Multidisciplinary and Health law study on guiding principles and legal structure of infectious diseases legislations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Tetsu  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00337453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深町 晋也  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (00335572)
西迫 大祐  沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10712317)
河嶋 春菜  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (10761645)
小門 穂  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (20706650)
宮崎 千穂  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (20723802)
井上 悠輔  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30378658)
米村 滋人  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
小谷 昌子  神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80638916)
平体 由美  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (90275107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染症法 / 予防接種法 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 感染症法制史 / 患者の人権 / 医事法 / 公衆衛生 / 感染症法制 / 患者の権利 / 感染症史 / 生命倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、感染症対策に関わる諸法律のあり方を総合的に見直そうとするものである。感染症法制研究においては、現行の関連各法の趣旨や文言の単なる解釈論を超え、分野横断的に感染症法制に特有の解釈上の基礎的理念を探求する一体的研究が殆ど行われてこなかった。そこで本研究では、感染症法制と医事法、憲法、行政法、刑法及び民法等における現代理論との整合的な理解の構築と比較法的考察を通じた視点の精緻化を図るとともに、感染症対策に関する社会史・倫理的研究の成果をも反映させる。このようにして多分野横断的・比較法的考察を行い、感染症法制の適切な制度設計および解釈運用に資する嚮導的理念を抽出することを重点課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to examine infectious diseases legislation across time (history), countries (comparative studies) and disciplines (various legal studies, ethics, history, political science, etc.) and to identify interpretive guiding principles specific to infectious diseases legislation. As COVID-19 occurred after the application for this project, the legislation on it was additionally examined. As a result, we considered that the guiding principle of Japan's infectious disease legislation is to reconcile infectious disease control with fundamental rights protection by improving the health index of society as a whole through the accumulation of the health of individual citizens. However, since the guiding principle has not been sufficiently discussed by academia and by legislator, COVID-19 has revealed its issues such as the consistency of legislation based on the guiding principle, its establishment in administrative practice and social acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症法制の適用や社会的反応については、医療社会学、医療史学等の分野で、史実やフィールドワークに基づく研究が積み重ねられていたが、医事法学では、感染症法制に関する研究が比較的手薄であり、かつ最近の研究が不足していた。本研究は、感染症法制の嚮導理念を明らかにすることで、感染症法制に関する医事法学的研究を現代化するという学術的意義を有する。また、社会的意義としては、患者やその家族を犠牲とする健康保護政策を繰り返さないため、本研究で明らかにした嚮導理念が法制度の一貫性をはかる指標となり、司法や行政が感染症法制を解釈する際の基礎的な視点を提供することができる可能性がある。