Exploring Japan's total war in the global context, 1918-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasuo  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50512258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良岡 聰智  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
梶原 克彦  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10378515)
玉木 寛輝  慶應義塾大学, 教養研究センター(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (30896949)
萩原 淳  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (50757565)
宮下 雄一郎  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80711043)
小林 道彦  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 名誉教授 (80211910)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords総力戦 / 国家総動員 / 在郷軍人 / 捕虜 / 日本陸軍 / 日本海軍 / 革新官僚 / 治安法制 / 総力戦体制 / 国際比較 / グローバル / 戦時体制 / ファシズム / 産業動員 / 国民動員 / 治安体制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第一次世界大戦後から敗戦に至る日本の「総力戦体制」の全体像を、国際比較の視座に立脚して解明しようとするものである。具体的には「総力戦体制」の形成と展開過程を産業動員政策、国民動員政策、治安法制、捕虜政策など多方面から実証的に分析し、「総力戦体制」の総合的な把握を試みると共に、英米独仏との比較を行い、更にその研究成果を海外へも発信する。欧米では総力戦の国際比較研究が盛んであるが、対象国が欧米に限定される傾向が強い。本研究は、そのような海外の研究と国内の最先端の研究を架橋するものであり、国内のみならず海外においても大きなインパクトを与えることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reconsider the overall picture of Japan's total war system from a global perspective with international comparisons. In this research project, in addition to the traditional analysis of the Japanese Imperial Army and Navy and "reformist bureaucrats," the research also shed light on topics that have not been discussed much in Japan, such as the role of the Japanese Legion, security legislation, POW labor, and the problems of the enemy in Japan. And it brought to light some characters "unique to Japan" or "universal in all belligerents of the world war"
In addition, we were able to exchange the latest findings through exchanges (holding an international workshop and inviting guest speakers) with researchers from the U.S., Ireland, Poland, Belgium, Portugal, and Argentina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、欧米における最新の総力戦研究の成果を取り入れ、日本の総力戦体制の実像を解明したという意義を有する。すなわち、これまで主に分析の焦点が当てられてきた陸海軍や革新官僚に加え、マスメディア、在郷軍人、実業家、敵性外国人、捕虜など多様なアクターの動態を通じて、日本の総力戦体制の特異性と普遍性を明らかにした点は、総力戦研究における画期をなすものと考える。
また社会的意義も大きい。現代を生きる我々は、パンデミックや戦争によって個人の行動が規制され、通商はおろかライフラインすら脅かされる。奇しくもこうした状況は、総力戦時代と共通している。その意味で本研究は、現代にも多くの示唆を提供しうるだろう。