Project/Area Number |
21H00682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Takeshi 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松林 哲也 大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40721949)
村上 剛 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (80737437)
大村 華子 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90612383)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Digital authoritarianism / 政府による市民の監視 / AIに対する世論 / 情報技術の政府による利用 / 人工知能と世論 / 政府によるAIの利用に対する有権者の支持 / 企業によるAIの利用に対する有権者の支持 / デジタル権威主義 / 権威主義的態度 / 個人情報収集 / digital authoritarianism / 政府によるAI利用 / パンデミック / サーベイ実験 / 報道フレーム / COVID-19 / 世論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、情報技術を用いた政府による情報技術の利用を、どのような有権者がどのような条件下で受け入れるのか明らかにすることにある。この目的を達成するため本研究では、パンデミックや災害など情報技術の有用性が発揮される問題についての報道のフレームが個人の属性によってどのように情報技術の政治的応用への態度に異なる影響を及ぼすか検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the factors that contribute to citizen support for government use of information technology. The results of an online survey with randomized experiments conducted in Japan and Canada, covering topics such as the use of information technology in the military, the use of information technology as an alternative to immigration policy, the use of information technology in the financial and medical sectors, and the use of information technology in the collection and analysis of personal data dissemination, revealed that citizens generally do not approve of the government's highly invasive use of information technology, and that their attitudes are generally shaped by concerns about social order and security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政府による情報技術の利用は市民生活の利便性を高める一方、政府による監視という点で懸念が存在している。この問題に対して先行研究では主に倫理的側面から検討が行われてきたが、情報技術の政治的応用に対する有権者の受容可能性に関する先行研究はほとんど存在しない。また一般的な意味での情報技術の受容に関する先行研究は存在するものの、権力に対する個人の自由という固有の問題をはらむ以上、これらをそのまま情報技術の政治的応用に当てはめることはできない。本研究では、こうした先行研究の問題をふまえて、さまざまな分野における政府による情報技術の利用への市民の受容度を規定する要因について検討を行った点で意義をもつ。