| Project/Area Number |
21H00688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Fumihiko 長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 教授 (30800007)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
向 和歌奈 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00724379)
樋川 和子 大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (00875312)
中尾 麻伊香 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (10749724)
西田 充 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (20938568)
佐藤 丙午 拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30439525)
遠藤 誠治 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60203668)
堀部 純子 名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 准教授 (60805018)
河合 公明 長崎大学, 核兵器廃絶研究センター, 教授 (60889509)
真山 全 大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80190560)
小伊藤 優子 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 戦略・計画室, 技術・技能職 (80827080)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 核兵器 / 核リスク / 核戦略 / 安全保障 / 核軍縮 / 核不拡散 / 同盟 / グローバルガバナンス / 核抑止 / 核軍縮不拡散 / 核不拡散条約(NPT) / 検証・保障措置 / 核兵器禁止条約(TPNW) / 国際人道法 / 軍縮国際法 / 国際法 / 核拡散 / NPT / TPNW / 科学技術 / 処方的アプローチ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
核抑止派と核軍縮派が対立する中、両者の間の最大公約数=共有可能な「中庸領域」を見定め、ふたつの立場が交点を結びうる「安全保障を損なわない核軍縮」を指向するために必要な政策課題の特定と対応策を考察する。多角的な分析を通じて核兵器への総合的政策評価を行い、この評価を踏まえて、共有可能な新たな安全保障観や政策空間の探求を進める。最後に、近年の意思決定研究で注目されている処方的アプローチを活用して、「核兵器による安全保障」と「核軍縮による安全保障」の共通点・相違点、相関性などを複眼的に分析して、核抑止派と核軍縮派の間の最大公約数と共有可能な政策の選択肢を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Policy proposals are presented to advance towards the goal of nuclear abolition based on the foundation of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT). The outline involves clarifying objectives more distinctly at this stage, even if without setting a deadline, and advancing specific measures towards achieving goals using a backcasting approach. It aims to establish a shared norm recognizing that nuclear disarmament is essential for the continued non-use of nuclear weapons. Additionally, it seeks to minimize the role of nuclear weapons by strengthening multifaceted constraints such as international humanitarian law, environmental international law, and the nuclear taboo, while concurrently progressing with the development of a security system for the "post-nuclear era." It also focuses on enhancing the nuclear non-proliferation regime based on the NPT and its successor treaties, implementing verification and safeguard measures to prevent nuclear rearmament in the "post-nuclear era."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核兵器禁止条約(TPNW)が2021年に発効後、TPNWを支持する核廃絶派とこれに反対・慎重な核抑止派(核兵器国と核の傘国)が「分断」状態となった。2022年に始まったロシアのウクライナ侵略で一気に核使用リスクが高まり、核廃絶派の中で核抑止派への不信感が一段と強まった。その結果、核不拡散条約(NPT)を基盤にした核軍縮・不拡散によって国際秩序の安定化をはかるという核問題のグローバルガバナンスを揺るがしかねない様相を呈している。本研究は「統合知」に基づいて核抑止と核廃絶派の二項対立を克服するため、異なる立場が交点を結びうる「安全保障を損なわない核軍縮」に必要な政策課題の特定と対応策を提示した。