| Project/Area Number |
21H00692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Takizawa Saburo 早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (30554935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
明石 純一 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30400617)
杉木 明子 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (40368478)
山田 満 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50279303)
橋本 直子 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (50865095)
大茂矢 由佳 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (70981546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日本の難民政策 / 難民認定制度 / 補完的保護 / ウクライナ避難民 / クルド難民 / 国境管理能力 / 国際公共財としての難民保護 / 共通だが異なる責任 / 難民認定ガイドライン / アフガン難民 / 入管法改正 / 世界の難民問題 / 難民政策 / 入管法 / 資金協力 / 難民認定 / UNHCR / 入管庁 / ミャンマー難民 / 入管・難民認定法 / 出入国在留管理庁 / 移民政策 / 難民の国際的保護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の難民認定は少なく「難民鎖国」などと批判されるが、外務省は多額の支援資金を拠出し、個人からの寄付も増えている。第三国定住事業や「留学生としての難民受け入れ」など「新しい形の受け入れ」も拡大している。 本研究は、日本の難民政策が「少ない難民受け入れ、多額の資金協力、新しい形の受け入れ」という形を取るのはなぜかを行政学的視点から分析した上で、今後の日本の総合的難民政策のあるべき姿を提唱する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since 2021, when the study began, there have been major international and domestic changes in the refugee situation, such as the Myanmar coup d'etat, the Afghan political upheaval, the reception of Ukrainian refugees fleeing Russian agression, and the amendment of immigration laws.These events provided a rare opportunity to analuze the refugee policy-making process. It became clear that Japan's refugee policy is shaped by four factors: the protection of refugees' human rights, the issue of foreign workers, the government's security measures and public opinion. The research has increased understanding of refugee issues through numerous lectures at universities and accademic conferences, four research papers, six symposia, comments in newspapers and on television, and witness statements in the Diet. The research succeeded in changing reufgee discourse in Japan from legal analyses of refugee status determination process to wholistic political/ economic/social analyses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的に判明したことは、アリソン・ゼりコウの三つのモデルの説明能力は事例によって異なること(ウクライナ避難民受入れでは合理的アクターモデルが、ミャンマー特別措置では組織行動モデルの説明能力が高、ホリフィールドの4つのドライバーモデルはいずれの場合でも説明力が高いこと、さらに世界銀行の「世界開発報告2023:移民、難民と社会」のスキル・恐怖マトリックスは、今後の学術研究において移民難民問題を統合的に捉え、難民研究に新地平を開くであろうこと、である。 本研究は、日本における難民を巡る言説を、法的な難民認定問題の議論から政治経済社会問題として俯瞰的に捉える方法にパラダイムシフトすることに貢献した。