Project/Area Number |
21H00701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Tachibana Towa 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70301017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加治佐 敬 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50377131)
櫻井 武司 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40343769)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自然災害 / 長期効果 / 海外出稼ぎ / ネパール / 個票データ / 追跡調査 / 村落共同体 / 人的資本 / 集計ショック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの途上国において、居住の近接性に基づく伝統的村落共同体が、都市部や海外への出稼ぎ者・移住者と村落在住者間との人的ネットワークに基づく、新形態の共同体に変貌しつつある。共同体外からの送金は、従来の村落共同体では弱かった、大規模自然災害など全村を襲う集計ショックに対する暗黙の保険機能を、変化させている可能性がある。 本研究は、出稼ぎが盛んなネパールを対象に、2015年大震災を自然実験として活用し、新形態の共同体が持つ集計リスク対応機能を計測する。外部機関による支援が不可欠と考えられてきた集計ショックに対する村落共同体対応の現状を明らかにすることは、支援ターゲティング改善を図るために重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Village communities have been implicitly providing safety nets to its member households hit by exogenous shocks such as accidents. Village communities usually cannot cope with aggregate shocks from, e.g., natural hazards that impact many of its members. Since the end of the last century, a new type of village communities, based on the network between the economic migrants abroad and their relatives staying behind, has been emerging. Such new communities may be able to cope with aggregate shocks. The purpose of this project is to compare the provision of safety nets against an aggregate shock between the traditional and the new type of communities. We do this by resurveying the current conditions of the victims of the 2015 Nepal earthquake. Under the Covid-19, we contracted out the field surveys to our research partner in Nepal: Institute of Forestry. We completed the interviews of 710 households from 142 villages. It includes the households who migrated to urban areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済学の諸研究は、住居の近接性に基づく伝統的村落共同体が、構成メンバーそれぞれを時に襲う個別ショックに対して暗黙の保険(助け合い)を提供していることを明らかにしました。一方、伝統的村落共同体は、構成メンバーの多くが同時に影響を受ける集計ショックに対しては、あまり機能しえないことも示されています。そのため、自然災害などの集計ショック時には、外部機関による村落支援が不可欠と考えられてきました。本研究は、海外への出稼ぎ者・移住者を多く持つ新形態の共同体が、理論上は集計ショックに対応できることに注目し、2015年ネパール大地震被災家計の経済状況を追跡調査することで、その理論の妥当性を検証する試みです。