Research into Interaction between Monetary and Fiscal Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Toshitaka  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20894174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 武貴  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10747223)
笛木 琢治  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20975403)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金融政策 / 財政政策
Outline of Research at the Start
先進諸国において近年常態化しつつある低金利、低インフレ傾向が、コロナ・ショックを契機にさらに鮮明になる中、金融政策と財政政策の相互連関のありようが改めて問われている。金融政策の緩和余地が限られている下で財政政策の有効性をどう考えるのか、非伝統的金融政策やその背景にある自然利子率の低下は、積み上がった政府債務の社会的コストにどのようなインプリケーションを持つのか、財政政策は過去どの程度有効なものであり、それは金融政策スタンスとどのように関連していたのか。本研究は、こうした問題意識のもと、複数のアプローチから分析を行い、新たな知見を得ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we analyzed the interaction between monetary policy and fiscal policy from various approaches. The results revealed that: (1) The policy stances of monetary and fiscal policies were not always the desirable combination in the past, which made it difficult for Japan's economy to escape from a deflationary trap. (2) Although fiscal policy during this period contributed to raising prices, it was not expansionary enough to offset other deflationary forces. (3) The purchase of government bonds by the central bank, as part of unconventional monetary policy, coupled with households' excess savings, significantly reduced government bonds' yield and helped the government debt's sustainability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代から続いた慢性的なデフレ期に、金融政策、財政政策はどのような役割を果たしてきたのか。実効的な名目ゼロ金利制約に付する中、日本銀行は非伝統的金融政策を導入することによって金融緩和に努め、財政当局は大幅な財政赤字を続けた。これらの政策は、相互にどのように関係し、全体として、どの程度の効果をもったのか。これらの問題に答えることは、インフレ率が2%を越えるようになった今日においても、これらの政策の巻き戻しをはかるうえで重要な政策含意をもつ。本研究プロジェクトは、こうした問題意識に答える意義をもつ。