Studies on inclusive adaptations to climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kenji  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (40299962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天畠 華織  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (10879703)
楊 潔  富山大学, サステイナビリティ国際研究センター, 研究員 (10883556)
Wolf David  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60878271)
阪本 浩章  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80758996)
定行 泰甫  成城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90800920)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境経済学 / 気候変動 / 適応 / 計量経済学 / 環境経済
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動と共存する経済発展のあり方が問われている。本研究は、気候変動が経済や環境に与える影響、特に気候災害に対して脆弱なグループに与える影響を検討することを通じて、政策形成に対して有用な情報を提供することを目的としている。具体的には、旱魃や洪水といった気候変動災害を取り上げ、これらによって強く影響を受ける産業部門・地域・人口を明らかにするとともに、適応政策の有効性について経済学的な評価をおこなう。過去に発生した災害の短期的・長期的な効果に関するデータを収集・分析し、影響を軽減するために重要な要素を明らかにすることで、包摂的な気候変動適応政策に関する有効な含意を導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide useful information for policy formulation by examining the effects of climate change on the economy and environment, especially on groups vulnerable to climate disasters. Focusing on climate change disasters such as floods, we explored the industrial sectors, regions, and populations that are strongly affected by these disasters, and examined the effectiveness of adaptation strategies. By collecting and analyzing data on the short- and long-term effects of past disasters and identifying key factors for mitigating impacts, we derived implications for inclusive climate change adaptation policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本、中国、アメリカなど世界各国における地域的な気候災害の影響を検討するとともに、気候災害が国際間の貿易パターンに与える影響も検討し、ローカルおよびグローバルな観点の双方から気候災害適応の重要性について分析することができた。成果の一部は環境経済・政策学会奨励賞を受賞するなど様々な形で評価を受けるとともに、社会的にも積極的に発信を行い政策的な貢献も行なった。