Size-dependent Tax Policy, Firm Growth, and Macroeconomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Kaoru  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80282945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 大介  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00734667)
布袋 正樹  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80712710)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中小企業税制 / 企業ダイナミクス / 中小企業 / 税制 / 資源配分 / 生産性 / 企業第ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の中小企業優遇税制のうち、特に重要である(a)法人事業税における外形標
準課税の免除、(b)消費税における免税点制度及び簡易課税制度、(c)投資促進税制、および、(d)事業承継税制について、企業ダイナミクスおよびマクロ経済に対する影響を定性的、定量的に把握することを目的とする。
中小企業政策審議会において中小企業の生産性向上を目的とした中小企業政策の見直しが
進められるなか、また、中小企業自身の後継者不足などが深刻化するなか、本研究は、中小
企業税制の改正に関するEBPM(エビデンスに基づく政策立案)に資することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study qualitatively and quantitatively assesses the impact on firm dynamics of two of Japan's preferential tax systems for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), particularly the important (a) exemption from pro forma standard taxation of the corporate enterprise tax and (b) investment promotion tax for SMEs.
Regarding (a), we found that the exemption from pro forma standard tax for companies with capital below a certain level encourages capital reduction, which in turn has a negative impact on corporate growth. Regarding (b), we found that the average investment inducement effect of the preferential investment taxation system for SMEs is not significant due to the low percentage of firms using the system, but it is significantly positive for the firms that actually use the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中小企業に対してはさまざまな優遇税制措置が講じられているが、その効果や副作用についてはこれまで十分に明らかにされていなかった。本研究は、日本の中小企業に関する企業レベルのデータを用い、中小企業向け税制として特に重要な外形標準課税と投資促進税制の効果と副作用を実証的、定量的に明らかにしたものである。
いずれの研究も、税制と資金制約の相互作用等の新たな視点から分析を行ったという学術的意義のみならず、これまで不足していた中小企業税制に関するEBMPM(エビデンスに基づく政策立案)に資するという点で、政策的・社会的にも意義が大きいものである。