Empirical studies on high-tech start-ups: The roles of venture capital and public support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masatoshi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80507707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本庄 裕司  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00328030)
ALEXANDER・JEAN・LuC COAD  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40880480)
原 泰史  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70774644)
高橋 秀徳  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (90771668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスタートアップ / イノベーション / スタートアップ・エコシステム / 創業チーム / スタートアップ支援 / ベンチャー・キャピタル / 企業成長 / 資金調達 / 創業支援 / スタートアップ企業 / ベンチャーキャピタル / ハイテクスタートアップ / 組織構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ハイテクスタートアップ企業の創業後のパフォーマンスの要因を分析することで、彼らによるイノベーションや成長を促進する「創業のエコシステム」の整備へ向けた課題を論じる。本研究では、「創業のエコシステム」においてのキープレイヤーであるベンチャーキャピタル(VC)の「スタートアップ投資」および政府の「創業支援政策」の役割に焦点を当て、それらが創業チームの構成や創業規模といった創業時の条件によってどのように影響を受けるかを明らかにした上で、イノベーション(数および質)と退出戦略(M&A、IPO等)にどのような影響を持つのかについて実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an empirical study based on questionnaire surveys and submitted "Gender Gap in Equity Split within Founding Teams" and "Determinants of Startups' IPO and M&A intentions" to international academic journals. The second study has already been accepted for publication in the Journal of Small Business Management. We are also preparing to submit another paper using this research ("The Role of User Experience in the Relationship between Founders' Human Capital and Financing"). We also collected data on venture capital (VC) investments to determine whether VC investments (including corporate and government VCs) help startups achieve growth. Using data on investments from venture capital (VC) firms, this paper empirically clarifies how the effect of VC funding on startup performance differs across different investor types, such as independent VC and corporate VC (CVC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタートアップ企業の登場は経済活性化にポジティブな影響を与えることが期待されている。しかし、スタートアップ企業のほんの一握りの企業のみが生存でき、その後高成長を実現して、経済成長に寄与することが知られている。つまり、創業後のスタートアップ企業間の「セレクション」のプロセスを明らかにすることが重要である。本研究課題では、日本で誕生したスタートアップ企業を広く対象にして、創業後の成否を分ける要素は何かについていくつもの示唆を提示してきた。我々の成果が今後のスタートアップの公的支援において役立つことを期待している。