Project/Area Number |
21H00727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Kazuhiko 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (50261780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 俊毅 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (70303063)
中村 信弘 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 特任教授 (90323899)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 階層的ボラティリティ / VIX / VVIX / 分散リスクプレミアム / 自己・相互励起ジャンプ / 2次確率分散モデル / パラメータ推定誤差 / 曖昧さ回避 / ボラティリティ・リスクプレミアム / 共歪度 / ボラティリティ・リスク・プレミアム / 共分散回帰 / 低リスク・アノマリー / 分散リスクプレミアム(VRP) / 歪度リスクプレミアム(SRP) / 確率ボラティリティ / 最適ポートフォリオ / 低ベータ・アノマリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、利用可能なデータの増大とボラティリティ(変動性)指数VIXや関連諸指数の実用化により、資産収益率の変動性と将来収益率の関係を探る研究が拡大している。この潮流を受け、本研究は、資産収益率の変動性と資産間の収益率の共変動が将来の資産収益率に与える影響を分析する。具体的には、VIX の上方・下方分散で資産価格の低ベータ・アノマリーを説明できること、ボラティリティ指数の期間構造を用いることで収益率の予測力が上昇すること、資産収益率の共変動と企業間の取引関連データを用いることで収益率の変動の伝播を把握できることを示し、ボラティリティや共変動が資産収益率に与える影響についてより深い知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a model that more accurately captures the hierarchical volatility structure of asset returns, and analyzed the impact of investors' perceptions of uncertainty and ambiguity avoidance on the relationship between returns and volatilities of different assets and the effects on investment behavior. Specifically, we developed a quadratic stochastic variance (QSV) model that more accurately represents the hierarchical volatility structure of stock returns, and applied this model to improve the accuracy of credit risk analysis. We also analyzed the dynamic relationship between the premia that investors demand for the volatility of different assets. Furthermore, we empirically analyzed the impacts of investors' ambiguity aversion on their investment behavior in markets of different countries and financial instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の理論モデルを改善し、資産収益率の階層的ボラティリティ構造に関して観察される事実と整合的な結果を導く理論モデルと実装するための新たな計算手法を開発し、それを応用して信用リスク分析等の精度を高めた。また、投資家が認識する不確実性が異なる市場間でどのように伝播するか、不確実性に対する投資家の曖昧さ回避行動が投資行動にどのように影響するか等を実証的に明らかにすることで、資産運用、価格決定、リスク管理等の実務に役立つ新たな視点を提供した。