| Project/Area Number |
21H00729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
眞鍋 雅史 嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (20537071)
平賀 一希 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40528923)
吉野 直行 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 名誉教授 (50128584)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地域金融 / COVID-19 / 貸出市場 / 効率性 / 中小企業金融 / 資金循環 / Covid-19 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地域経済で大きな役割が期待される地域金融機関は、地域金融市場の構造変化の中で変革が求められている。少子高齢化による人口構造の変化が、地方企業の生産活動低下をもたらし、借入需要の減退へと結びついている。本研究課題では「貸出市場をどのように捉えるか」「預金を受け入れて貸し出す金融機関は地域金融市場でどのような仲介機能を発揮しているか」「個々の金融機関や地域金融市場は、地域経済にどのような影響をもたらしているか」という3つの問いに答えることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project implemented research on the following five issues:(1) measurement of competition in regional financial markets;(2) construction of inter-regional flow of funds indicators via loans and deposits; (3)impact of competition on firms' credit availability; (4)interaction between inter-regional flow of funds, competition, and market efficiency; and (5)impact of COVID-19 on the efficiency of regional financial markets. The project published five articles in English peer-reviewed journals. At the same time, it publicized the research outputs by publicly posting data on the concentration in the regional financial markets and those on interregional flow of funds. It also held an international workshop.Finally, the project published a Japanese book "Economics of Small and Medium Enterprise Finance: Role of Financial Institutions and Role of the Government,”which received several awards including the 65th Nikkei Prize for Excellent Books in Economic Science.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金融機関の貸出や預金が地域経済にどのような役割を果たしているかという点は、日本経済の動向を理解する上で重要である。しかしながら、都道府県ごとに金融機関の貸出や預金がどの程度集中しているか、都道府県間で金融機関の預金が貸出の形でどのように移動しているかといった点は、データの不足によりこれまで明らかではなかった。今回のプロジェクトは、都道府県ごとの貸出市場・預金市場の集中度、貸出・預金を通じた地域間資金循環指標を日本で初めて網羅的に作成・公表した。これにより、地域市場の現状を評価する客観的な指標を得ることができ、政策立案にも役立つことが期待される。