| Project/Area Number |
21H00745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakazume Hiromi 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10329021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島貫 智行 中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (40454251)
松浦 民恵 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60570778)
武石 惠美子 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70361631)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 管理職 / リーダーシップ / ダイバーシティ経営 / マネジメント行動 / 部下の多様性 / インクルーシブ・リーダーシップ / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / 働き方の多様性 / インクルーシブリーダーシップ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
性別や年齢、さらには働き方において部下の多様性が高まることで、管理職のマネジメントはこれまでとは異なるものとなっていくだろう。そこで、多様な部下のマネジメントを通じて、部下の持つ力を発揮させ、職場で成果を上げることが期待される管理職に求められる行動を明らかにする。 同時に、効果的に管理職が多様な部下をマネジメントする上で、必要となる環境についても明らかにする。例えば、一般的に日本企業では、管理職が持つ人事権は限られているが、部下の多様性が高まる中、これまで以上に管理職に広い人事権を持たせることも必要ではないだろうか。このように、人事権を含めた人事制度のあり方についても検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Managers are expected to manage subordinates who are diverse in attributes and work styles. Drawing upon the conceptual framework of inclusive leadership, this study investigates three main components: (1) the essential behaviors expected of managers, (2) the challenges they encounter in managing subordinates, and (3) the environmental factors essential for facilitating effective subordinate management. The survey results affirmed that behaviors such as "communicating a valued workplace vision," "demonstrating respect for diversity," "exhibiting fairness," and "active listening" positively influence subordinates. On the other hand, it was revealed that a high ratio of managers who also have their own duties reduces the amount of time they can spend on managing subordinates. Additionally, it was observed that an excessive focus on meticulous communication with a wide array of subordinates tended to strengthen relationships with those with whom communication was already smooth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の従業員の多様性は今後も高まることが想定されると同時に、企業が業績を上げる上で管理職が果たす役割の重要性は高まっている。本研究は、重要性が高まる管理職に求められる部下マネジメント上の行動を明らかにすることを通じて、より効果的なマネジメントのあり方を提示すると同時に、それを実現する上で必要となる人材マネジメントのあり方を提示する点において社会的意義がある。