Star Scientists and Startups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAKI KANETAKA  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (60348852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅藏 康一  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (80302793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsスター・サイエンティスト / スタートアップ / エコシステム / スターサイエンティスト / 産学連携 / サイエンス / 日米
Outline of Research at the Start
「スター・サイエンティストはどのような形でスタートアップに関与し、成功に貢献しているのか」を明らかにすることが目的である。スター・サイエンティストは通常の研究者に比べて活発にスタートアップに関与し、その際には「暗黙知の移転」が重要であることが先行研究で明らかになっている。しかし彼らの日米比較では近年スタートアップへの関与は役割が多様化している傾向がある。そこで研究代表者らが作成した「スター・サイエンティスト・コホート・データセット」を活用してそのメカニズムと成功要因を探るために定性分析と定量分析を行う。更に探索的な研究としてテキスト・マイニングとディープ・ラーニングを活用した特性分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify how star scientists engage in startups and contribute to their success. Using a cohort dataset constructed by the end of FY2022, we conducted quantitative analyses of engagement trends in Japan, alongside semi-structured interviews to gain qualitative insights into knowledge transfer and roles. The findings were compiled in the paper “Research on Star Scientists and Innovation in Japan” and policy recommendations were published as “The Drug Discovery Ecosystem Opened by Star Scientists in Japan.” Additionally, exploratory work is underway to expand the dataset and develop an AI-based detection engine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、学術的には米国中心に語られてきたスター・サイエンティスト現象について、日本のデータに基づき、サイエンスとビジネスの好循環が国内にも存在することを実証し、関与メカニズムの解明を進めた点にある。実務的には、「スター・サイエンティスト」という概念がイノベーション政策の現場で認知され、実際に活用され始めている点が重要である。