| Project/Area Number |
21H00756
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 聰 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (40235643)
赤松 直樹 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40758801)
齊藤 嘉一 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50328671)
本橋 永至 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50707239)
松井 暉 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 講師 (60962884)
鶴見 裕之 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70581198)
中野 暁 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20963135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 買回り行動 / 商圏内 / 計画購買 / 非計画購買 / モバイルマーケティング / ポイントプログラム / トライアル / リピート / 買回行動 / 移動行動 / 商圏内小売競争構造 / 商圏内需要 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,生活の中で頻繁に移動し,その移動時にモバイルフォンで頻繁に情報を得ていくという現在の消費者の行動様式に着目し,消費者の移動行動を基点とした商圏内小売競争構造をダイナミックに把握することを目的とする。本研究のユニークな点は,小売競争のベースは「商圏内競争」にあるにも関わらず,自店や自店顧客の動向をダイナミックに捉えた研究蓄積に比べ,蓄積が大きく遅れていた競合店やその顧客動向を基にした商学研究の大幅な前進に貢献できることである。また商学分野以外の地理学分野や情報工学分野に対しても,移動基点による生活者の行動把握手法開発,小売競争戦略やマーケティング戦略への活用方向を提示できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to understand the dynamic structure of retail competition within a trade area based on consumer travel behavior. The results of the study revealed the following six points: (1) the behavioral characteristics of customers in a partnership loyalty program, (2) the relationship between effortless reward point transfers and purchase behavior, (3) the relationship between web-searching and purchases, (4) the relationship between customer participation in a temporary loyalty program and goal attainment, (5) the relationship between the context of mobile shopping list creation and planned purchase, and (6) the relationship between product characteristics and planned purchase volume for mobile coupons.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,研究蓄積が大きく遅れていた競合店・競合店顧客動向を基点とした商学研究の大幅な前進に貢献できることである。現在の日本では,小売企業の店舗は過剰に展開された「オーバーストア状態」であり,商圏内に立地する店舗間の競争は消耗戦となっている。この大きな要因として,自店動向と自店顧客動向に関しては動態的把握が可能であることに対し,競合店・競合店顧客動向に関しては静態的把握に現状留まっているという,小売経営分析を取り巻く情報の非対称性がある。この情報の非対称性の改善を目指す本研究は,自店の競争直面と回避のバランスに向けた新たな理論構築につなげることができる。