Research on Audit and Assurance Framework for Nonfinancial Disclosures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshinao  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (30219521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 知実  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00452483)
松尾 慎太郎  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10790868)
異島 須賀子  久留米大学, 商学部, 教授 (20336069)
町田 祥弘  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (50267431)
林 隆敏  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (50268512)
小澤 康裕  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50362819)
上妻 京子  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (50407334)
堀古 秀徳  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70755818)
福川 裕徳  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80315217)
小松 義明  明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 専任教授 (80364868)
笠井 直樹  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 准教授 (80584143)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非財務情報 / ESG / 監査 / 保証 / ESG情報 / その他の情報 / その他の記載内容 / グリーンウォッシング / 監査業務 / 保証業務 / サスティナビリティ情報 / 信頼リスク / 分析リスク / 虚偽表示 / サスティナブル情報 / リスク / CSR
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国でもESG情報に基づく投融資が活発になりつつあり、個人投資家による投資額も前年同期の13倍に至っているが、当該投融資が信頼性の確保された情報に基づいて行なわれているか、という疑問が存在する。ESG投資を喧伝するマスメディアも各種団体も、ESG関連の非財務情報の開示方法や内容には関心を持っているが、その信頼性をどのように確保するかについての関心がない。信頼性の確保できていない情報に依拠した投融資は、不測の損害を誘発し資本市場の安全性や流動性を将来的に害することにもなりかねないため、先行する諸外国の監査・保証の制度を把握した後、わが国における非財務情報に対する監査・保証のあり方を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This “Research on Framework for Audit and Assurance of Nonfinancial Disclosure Information,” examines what kind of framework is needed as a system to assure the reliability of disclosure information in Japan, given that the Japanese government is aiming to enhance the disclosure of nonfinancial information and institutionalize auditing. It is also in conjunction with "Research on the Framework for Assurance of Disclosed Information, which was approved as the Special Committee of the Japan Accounting Association.
Investments based on non-financial information, including ESG information, are drawing international attention, but while other countries have established institutional and voluntary frameworks to assure the reliability of such information, Japan has neither institutional nor voluntary mechanisms. This study identifies the necessary components of audit and assurance engagements that assure the reliability of non-financial information, and proposes the framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、わが国において信頼性が確保されないまま資本市場で利用されているESG等の非財務情報に対して、国際的にも通用する制度的・体系的な非財務情報に対する監査・保証の枠組みを構築し提案することができる。
具体的には、当該情報に対応して①適用されるべき監査・保証の手続、②獲得されるべき確信(証拠)の程度、③表明される結論によって提供される保証の水準、さらには④結果として想定利用者による意思決定への効果と⑤その内容、そして⑥監査及び保証にともなう法的責任のレベル、について明らかとし、新たな枠組みを提案するための必要条件を満たすことができた。