Comparative Climate Change and Energy Policy Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Koichi  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 特任教授 (00164814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多川 進  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00313784)
池田 和弘  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20590813)
野澤 淳史  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30758503)
佐藤 圭一  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (40757093)
辰巳 智行  豊橋創造大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (40907911)
中澤 高師  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50723433)
平尾 桂子  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70158335)
TRENCHER GREGORY  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90802108)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords気候危機 / 温室効果ガス / パリ協定 / 政策決定過程 / 政策ネットワーク / 脱炭素社会 / 政策ネットワーク分析 / 政策波及研究 / カーボンニュートラル / エネルギー政策 / 1.5度目標 / ネットワーク分析 / グラスゴー合意 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
気候危機への政策的な対応について、グローバル・ナショナル・ローカルなレベルの重層的な構造に着目し、政策決定過程のネットワーク分析によって、積極性・消極性を規定する諸条件の解明に努める。 A)グローバルなレベルでは、世界各国の2030年目標の上積みの程度に着目する。 B)ナショナルなレベルでは、政策的な主張と影響力の大きさを考慮し、キ ープレイヤーのネットワーク図を編成する。C)ローカルなレベルでの紛争事例について、女川原発・浜岡原発の再稼働、仙台港・神戸市・横須賀市における石炭火力発電所問題に着目し、地方自治体の2050年ゼロカーボン宣言がどのような諸要因に規定されているのかに着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can we explain the differences in attitudes between local governments towards climate change policy? Our research, based on a factor analysis of a survey of mayors and departments in charge targeting 157 local governments nationwide (core cities and above), as well as interviews with local government officials in Kanagawa Prefecture, highlights the significant role of local governments in shaping climate change policy. We found that the factors that determine proactiveness are interest in energy policy, proactiveness towards climate change policy, and attitude towards emission sources within the region. The more proactive a person is, the higher their factor score related to ecological modernization and the stronger their attitude toward moving away from the BAU scenario. Municipalities that have 'already declared' are proactive about the spread of renewable energy. Municipalities that are 'considering' their reduction targets were reluctant to raise them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における二酸化炭素排出実質ゼロ宣言の波及過程を解明した。とくに、2020年10月の政府によるカーボンニュートラル宣言が、バックキャスティング方式の政策効果導入の意義をもち気候変動政策の大きな転換点となったことが、全国の主要自治体への質問紙調査および神奈川県内の自治体担当者へのインタビューデータの分析の結果明らかになったことは、大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。とくに国と自治体の双方向の垂直的な影響、自治体間の水平的な波及過程、 横浜市などの国際都市ネットワークからの波及効果などが抽出されたことの持つ意義は、政策普及過程の解明・政策効果分析にとって大きな意義を有する。