Project/Area Number |
21H00779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Satoshi 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40511960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 玲奈 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70588087)
片桐 恵子 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80591742)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超高齢社会 / ICT利用 / 社会的支援 / 対人ネットワーク / 家族・親族 / 第一次集団 / スマートフォン / インターネット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、(1) 高齢者のパーソナルネットワークとICT利用の関係について因果推論を行い、高齢者内のGrey Digital Divideを実証的に検討し、(2) Grey Digital Divideの解消方法についての実践的含意を得ることである。本研究では定性的面接調査と2波の定量的パネル調査を実施することによって、この目的の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The three studies conducted on this research topic revealed the following findings. First, social support from children's families who live apart from them and support from service providers with whom they have contractual relationships, such as cell phone stores and phone companies, are needed to resolve barriers, difficulties, and difficulties that older adults face when they start using smartphones. Second, it is suggested that social media use by senior citizens may lead to a widening gap in friend network size. Third, we found that social support from the child generation has problems due to the physical aging of the elderly and the difficulty of explanation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、国際的に関心の高まっている「グレイ・デジタル・デバイド」、すなわち高齢者層において情報通信技術利用が遅れる問題について、超高齢社会となった日本における実証的研究をおこなったものである。高齢者のソーシャルメディア利用は友人数の格差につながりうること、高齢者のスマートフォン利用に対して子世代の助けが重要となるがそこに困難が伴うことなどがわかった。本研究の成果は、行政サービス、商業サービスのさまざまな面で情報化が進展する社会に対し、高齢者が適応していくための方策を検討するために有用となる。