Interdisciplinary Study on Interaction between Social Theory and Higher Education in Japan and Germany 1871-1945: Based on Newly Found Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Toshiro  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40253364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智子  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00379041)
恒木 健太郎  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30456769)
鈴木 宗徳  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60329745)
三笘 利幸  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60412615)
内藤 葉子  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (70440998)
メンクハウス ハインリッヒ  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (70515915)
橋本 直人  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324896)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日独学術交流史 / 日本社会思想史 / ドイツ社会思想史 / 日本の大学史 / ドイツの大学史
Outline of Research at the Start
1880年代から1945年にいたるまでの時期において、ドイツの社会科学が日本に移入され、また日独の学術交流が進められた。本研究は、その端緒に位置する経済学者カール・ラートゲン、および彼と交流のあったドイツ人・日本人学者たちに関する新発見資料・未公刊史料に依拠して、いままで知られていなかった日独の社会科学交流史の実相を解明し、明治期日本と第二帝政期ドイツの現実のなかで苦闘した日独の社会科学者たちの姿を描き、その歴史的意義を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched important aspects of theory building by Max Weber, Karl Rathgen, Werner Sombart and other new theoretikers in Germany from late 19th to 20th century, and aspects of works of their following sociologists and economists in Japan. We found new knowledge about their works and activity, and clarified how Weber and other german theorists, who belonged to younger generation of historical school of economy, built new methodology of social science, when they took over their predecessor's work critically, and tried to combine their theory with urgent political matters in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、十九世紀末から二十世紀前半にかけて活躍したドイツ社会科学の若手新潮流と、グスタフ・シュモラーらの旧世代の歴史学派とは、対立関係にあったと考えられており、またそれぞれの論者の著作上の論争に関しては、研究者の視野に入っていた。しかし、本研究課題の遂行によって、いわば水面下で、旧世代と新潮流との学的交流が旺盛に展開されていたことが判明した。また日本におけるドイツ社会学説の受容は、たんにドイツで台頭してきた学説の紹介であるに留まらず、日本人社会科学者たち自身の社会的政策的問題関心にもとづく主体的摂取であったこと、またそれにたいして、ラートゲンらが直接指導していたことが判明した。