Comprehensive research on the compensation and relief for Minamata disease sufferers and victims and the regional restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Masanori  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 ゆかり  熊本学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10548564)
森下 直紀  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40589644)
中地 重晴  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50586849)
田尻 雅美  熊本学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (70421336)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水俣病 / 被害 / 環境破壊 / 被害救済策 / レジリエンス / 健康破壊 / 地域社会 / 将来構想 / 公害 / 被害の経験 / 被害補償 / 救済 / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
発生確認後60年以上経過した公害、水俣病に関して、いまだ問題が解決していないことを踏まえて、被害者/被害地域の過去と現状を社会科学的見地から検証する。
そのうえで、負の経験をプラスに転化するための公害発生地域再生の「水俣モデル」とその担い手たる当事者の主体的諸条件を明らかにすることを本研究の到達目標としている。
それを通して、水俣地域にとどまらず国内外に通用するような、水俣病被害の経験を踏まえたレジリエントな社会像が示される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected documents and divers type of materials related to Minamata disease patients relief policy, regional development measures, and clarified the overall structure of systems and policies. (1) After investigating health damage in the Shiranui Sea areas, it became clear that the social involvement of fishermen is the key to resilience. (2) We examined the living conditions and health damage, and conducted interviews through on-site surveys to clarify the living needs, disease status, care methods in the affected areas. (3) The collection of materials proceeded largely as planned, but as a result, new materials were donated by the lawyers representing the residents at the time, which will be a future challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査研究を通して従前より明らかにされてこなかった現時点でなお進行している日常生活における被害実態及び苦痛と苦悩について、過去の個々の被害民の経験及び村落における職業生活や共同体的な集団生活実態を通して明確にすることができた。これらは、語りや文学作品に見られるような表現形式による採録はなされてきたことはあるものの、社会科学的な方法論に立った調査成果は少なかっただけに、我々の成果は大きな意味があり、この分野と領域の調査研究に新たな地平を切り開くことができたものと自負している。