Project/Area Number |
21H00790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Anme Tokie 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 虐待予防 / コホート研究 / 支援 / 家庭環境 / 子育て支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳幼児期の虐待など不適切な養育の社会問題化にともない、青年期におよぶ成長発達への 影響を勘案した根拠に基づく虐待予防支援は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、1998年より継続 している全国の親子のコホートをもとに、育児困難感の特性別に根拠に基づく効果的な虐待予防および悪化防止支援の検証と実践への実装を目的とする。 乳幼児期にどのような子育ち・子育て支援を提供すれば虐待予防を効果的に促進し、子どもへの好ましくない影響を最小限に留め、子どもの子育ち力、保護者の子育て力を最大限に発揮し、子どもの健やかな成長発達が保障できるのかを検討する。乳幼児期の保護者の抱える育児困難感に注目し、支援根拠を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on how changes in the characteristics of parenting difficulties over time affect children's development, social adjustment, health status, and development of problem behaviors followed through adolescence, we identified mechanisms for effective abuse prevention and prevention of worsening abuse based on scientific evidence, models for early support for abuse prevention, and utilization for implementation. We also proposed a model for early support for abuse prevention and a method for its implementation. In addition, we obtained academic findings on the developmental trajectories and appropriateness of support methods for each characteristic of childrearing difficulties, and intended to enhance support for children and their parents at support organizations during infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、25年間にわたる保護者と子どもの追跡調査に基づき、育児困難の特性別に科学的な根拠に基づく効果的な虐待予防支援を検証し、その成果をもとに実装モデルの提案を行った点で学術的意義が高い。 もとより子育て支援は、社会・文化的な影響のきわめて大きい領域である。本研究は、海外の成果を参照しつつも、我々が日本で標準化した複数の指標を用い、保護者と専門職のニーズに関するフォーカス・グループインタビューの蓄積により、日本の実情に適合した実装モデルを開発する点、日本において初の長期におよぶ大規模追跡調査に基づく虐待予防支援の検証を行う点で、高い社会的意義を有するものである。