Research on the long-term effects of unstable employment among young people and prevention measures for poverty based on the analysis of the causes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki Chiharu  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40218144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 美由紀  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40326476)
田宮 遊子  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90411868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords若者 / 非正規就労 / 生活困窮 / 就職活動 / 予防 / 予防的支援 / 不安定就労 / 困窮予防 / 相談窓口 / 長期的影響 / 精神状態 / コロナ / 生活保護
Outline of Research at the Start
若者の不安定就労の原因と長期的影響を明らかにし、生活困窮に陥らないための対策を考案する。
中年期に至ると非正規就労も困難となり、経済的困窮に陥るものが多く、若い年代での非正規就労、正規就労中断の原因、その長期的影響の解明を行い、生活困窮予防策の可能性と必要性を示す。研究方法は、A自治体の社会福祉協議会が統括する困窮者支援事業で支援を受けた者を対象として、統計的分析を行う。同時に新規に把握される若者の聞き取り調査を行い質的分析も行う。日本の就労環境の特徴を国際比較を通して把握し、学術分野を横断する視点から予防策の提案を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of young people in financial difficulty showed that the difference of causes by sex and household structure. As for women with problems in their home environments an earlier response is required, while for men, responses are needed to help them escape non-regular employment at an earlier stage, and information about consultation is particularly important for single household. Interview surveys showed that people with problems on home environment and social relationships are hardly noticed and it is difficult to obtain information. In case of non-regular employment, it is difficult to find through their appearance. There is no way to approach them, making it difficult to detect even if they have been in financial difficulty for a long time. Preventive measures are necessary through working with organizations supporting young people and educational institutions. Comparisons with other countries also revealed the unique characteristics of job hunting in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで生活困窮者の情報については個人情報保護の観点からデータ入手がこんなんであり、特に若者は社会保障の主たる対象者としては位置付けられていない状況から、不安定就労の長期的影響は研究の対象とはなっていなかった。
本研をして究を通して、どのような若者にどのようにアプローチしてどのように支援していく必要があるのかがある程度明らかになった。
少子社会の中で、労働力不足がしてきされ、一人でも多くの若者をその人に会った就労へと導く貴重な基礎データであると考える。