Wettability control of textiles using atmospheric plasma jet treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2023)
Nara National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Keiko  奈良女子大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (30243356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 靖之  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (00416330)
安川 涼子  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (30646633)
山田 裕久  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90469073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圧プラズマコーティング / 大気圧プラズマ酸化 / 濡れ制御 / 高機能化 / スマートテキスタイル / 超撥水/超親水モザイクパターン / プラズマコーティング / プラズマ酸化 / 超撥水/超親水モザイクパターン
Outline of Research at the Start
常温大気中で表面処理が行える大気圧プラズマジェット(APPJ)処理に注目し、APPJコーティング(疎水化)、およびAPPJ酸化(親水化)の両方が行える装置を試作し, テキスタイル表面の超撥水化や超親水化を試みる。
処理表面の濡れ性や表面構造などの基礎データを収集するとともに、ミニマムメンテナンス素材、および非対称ぬれ布の作製を試み、ミクロレベルでその効果を検証する。さらに、超撥水/超親水濡れパターン形成行ったテキスタイル表面への微粒子の局所コーティングや微細配線形成に挑戦し、スマートテキスタイルや新規機能材料開発の基盤技術として提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the trend of textile research and development is high functionalization and high-added value. With respect to textile performance, water wicking and antifouling properties depend on single fiber wettability, which has been modified mainly by wet chemical processing. In this study, the wettability modification of textiles was attempted by atmospheric pressure plasma jet (APPJ), which enables high-speed continuous in-line material processing in ambient air without waste. APPJ-induced textile functionalization was verified from many experimental evidences.It is proposed that APPJ can be used as a next generation fundamental technology to produce smart textiles as well as highly functional textiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APPJ処理は材料の片面処理や部分処理が容易であり, テキスタイルの高機能化に加えてスマートテキスタイルや新規機能をもつテキスタイル開発のための有効なプロセスである。例えば、着衣による健康管理や生活の質向上を目的としたウェアラブルデバイスの装備に関しては, 繊維と導電性物質の接着性の向上が重要で、表面構造の構築による濡れ制御がキーとなる。さらに機能性材料をテキスタイルに導入する際にもAPPJ処理による繊維表面の濡れ制御が極めて有効となる。このように, テキスタイル製品の高機能化のみならず新規テキスタイル開発ための基盤技術の提案として、研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。