Optimum design and production of next-generation food dispersions, effectively ingestible nutritional and functional ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Isao  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (70425552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 創作  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00292516)
Neves Marcos  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10597785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食品分散系 / 乳化 / マイクロチャネル / 単分散エマルション / 生産性 / 植物由来素材 / 糊化澱粉 / 保存安定性 / 食品 / 植物性タンパク質 / in vitro消化 / 乳化・分散 / 栄養・機能性成分 / 安定性 / In vitro消化性 / 高濃度エマルション / 精油
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代型食品分散系は、粒子サイズ、微細構造、組成、および安定性が精密に設計されているため、胃腸での消化性および含有栄養・機能性成分の放出特性を精密に制御可能になる。次世代型食品分散系の創製および消化性制御に必要な条件の解明は、学術的に意義がある。本研究では、微細流路を利用した独自の単分散乳化技術などによる粒子サイズ、微細構造、組成、および安定性が精密に設計された新規食品分散系の作製、諸特性、ならびにin vitro消化性について系統的に検討する。本研究の実施により、脂質などの栄養成分や生体利用性が低い機能性成分を効果的に摂取可能な次世代型食品分散系の創製および至適設計に資する指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation and stability evaluation of novel food dispersions were systematically investigated using microfabricated devices each with a unique structure. The use of an improved microchannel homogenizer elucidated the effects of composition of each phase and operating pressure of a coarse emulsion on formulation characteristics of a fine emulsion. Microchannel emulsification using newly developed asymmetric straight-through microchannels enabled stable production of monodisperse emulsions stabilized by hydrophilic plant proteins. Their fundamental properties were also clarified. Furthermore, we elucidated the fundamental properties of novel food dispersions: highly concentrated emulsions containing a plant-derived functional oil and emulsions stabilized by gelatinized starch dispersions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、下記の通りである。非対称構造の微細貫通流路を利用した複数の先端乳化手法において、各相の組成および操作条件が乳化特性に及ぼす影響を系統的に解析できた。また、植物由来素材である機能性油脂および糊化澱粉分散液を用い、新たな食品分散系の作製に適した条件を評価できた。
本研究により、栄養・機能性成分を含有する新規食品分散系に関する基礎的知見が明らかにされたことで、次世代食品分散系の作製および基本特性の至適設計につながる指針が得られた。一連の研究により得られた知見は、栄養・機能性成分の効果的摂取が可能な食品分散系の設計・開発への寄与が期待される。