Comprehensive research on wartime education orders and the process of collapse of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Toshihiko  学習院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20178495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 将司  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00549678)
逸見 勝亮  北海道大学, 大学文書館, 学術研究員 (20002321)
森川 輝紀  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (20008741)
前田 一男  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (30192743)
国谷 直己  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80845834)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦時教育令 / 学徒隊 / 訓令第二号 / 決戦教育措置要綱 / 国民義勇隊 / 勤労動員 / 本土決戦 / 上諭 / 訓令第2号 / 学徒義勇隊 / 学徒義勇戦闘隊 / 義勇兵役法 / 国民義勇戦闘隊
Outline of Research at the Start
戦時教育令は、アジア・太平洋戦争末期の1945(昭和20)年5月22日、勅令第320号をもって公布され同日に施行された。これより先の同年3月18日、政府は「決戦教育措置要綱」を閣議決定し、予測される本土決戦に備え全学徒の総動員と、国民学校初等科以外の学校における1946年3月31日までの授業の原則停止を指示していた。まさに、教育の崩壊過程が全国的規模で進んでいた.
本研究は、「決戦教育措置要綱」を含む決戦下の一連の諸施策との関係等の、本令の成立過程や背景、実施の経緯、その中から生み出された実態等にわたる全体的な考察と分析を、当時の教育の崩壊過程との関連を視野に入れ進めていくことを課題としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ``Wartime Education Ordinance'' was promulgated on May 22, 1945, at the end of the Asia-Pacific War, and came into effect on the same day, and is the last educational edict of the prewar period (Imperial Ordinance No. 320). Students were ordered to volunteer day and night for urgent wartime tasks such as air defense, munitions production, and increased food production, and ``student corps'' were organized in all schools. It also stated that students who "died or suffered injuries" during the war could be allowed to graduate without having to attend the school for a regular period of time.
In this study, we extensively searched for historical materials related to this ordinance, analyzed the process by which this ordinance was established centering on the Privy Council, and analyzed the structure of this ordinance including the ``Shangyu'' and each article. Furthermore, we proceeded with an analysis of the actual role and meaning of this ordinance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「戦時教育令」に関し、先行研究では、その成立から廃止(1945年10月5日勅令第564号)に至るまでの全過程と、本令のはたした現実の役割の全体的な考察は全く進められてこなかった。本研究では、本令の成立過程や背景、枢密院審査委員会での議論と論点の分析、および「上諭」を含む本令の構造と各条文の分析を行った。
さらには、本令が実際にはたした役割と意味について、具体的には各府県における本令の受容とその過程、そして具体的な学校現場への本令の浸透と影響を、国民学校、中等学校、高等教育機関の「「学校日誌」「教務日誌」「当直日誌」「寮務日誌」等における「戦時教育令」「上諭」に関する記述の解明を通して検討した。