| Project/Area Number |
21H00826
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
Umehara Toshio 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 名誉教授 (10130858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 由美 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (00442062)
高坂 康雅 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (00555253)
金子 泰之 静岡大学, 教職センター, 准教授 (00710641)
大日方 真史 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00712613)
岡田 有司 東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10584071)
富樫 千紘 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (10803520)
佐貫 浩 法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60162517)
御代田 桜子 松本大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60868199)
都筑 学 中央大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90149477)
金馬 国晴 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90367277)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 小中一貫校 / 学校統廃合 / 義務教育学校 / 教育課程 / 学校体系 / 不登校 / 精神的健康度 / 適正規模 / 小中一貫教育 / 子どもの精神的健康度 / 学校間移行 / 学校制度 / 発達心理学 / 公共施設再編 / 教育課程論 / 小中一貫カリキュラム / 公共施設等総合管理計画 / 子どもの精神的健康 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
全国で増加する小中一貫校、特に施設一体型の小中一貫校について、その教育的効果およびデメリットを心理学、教育学双方の研究手法を用いて科学的に検証することを目的とする。政策的に後押しされ、統廃合の方途としても用いられる小中一貫校は増加している。 特に全国の小中一貫校と非一貫校の子ども、保護者、および教職員の意識調査(大規模アンケート調査)を軸に据える。そのような結果を生みだす背景について、教育政策分析、地域調査、教育課程及び生徒指導などについて教育学的な検証を併せて行う。、
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, a comparative study was conducted on the educational effects and issues of integrated elementary and junior high schools as a school system. A two-year longitudinal survey was conducted on changes in mental health levels The results showed that two items, "low autonomous extrinsic motivation" and "environmental burden," were higher in integrated elementary and junior high schools. Secondly, a survey of teachers' attitudes toward integrated elementary and junior high school education revealed a noticeable tendency for them to not accurately grasp the substance and effects of it. Thirdly, a survey was conducted on the issues facing large-scale compulsory education schools, and one issue regarding luxurious facilities became clear
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小中一貫教育、および小中一貫校については、その教育的効果およびデメリットが教育学的、心理学的に十分に検証されているわけではない。本研究は、施設一体型小中一貫校と非一貫校の子どもの意識、精神的健康度について比較的に検証し、そのような課題を明らかにしようとするものである。特に心理学的な統計の手法を用いた、縦断的な大規模アンケートにより、学校間移行に伴う子どもの意識を比較的に検証している点が画期的である。 併せて、開設されている小中一貫校、義務教育学校への訪問調査、教師の小中一貫教育に対する意識調査も行い、学校制度としての小中一貫校の課題について異なる手法で多角的に検証している点は意義がある。