| Project/Area Number |
21H00841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Hamana Yoko 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60164919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 富雄 関西国際大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00870362)
村田 昌彦 関西国際大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70643245)
山本 秀樹 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60352952)
松尾 和宣 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90826794)
田中 綾子 関西国際大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20845086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 教職課程 / 安全管理 / 防災教育 / 小学校 / 災害安全対策 / プログラム開発 / 防災 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、災害が多発する近年のわが国の現況と、過去の災害における学校安全管理に関する課題を踏まえ、将来小学校教員となる学生が、在校中の児童の安全を守る(安全管理)能力と、児童に自分や身近な人の守り方を教えることができる(防災教育)能力を身につけるために、教職課程に求められる総合プログラムの開発を行う研究である。 具体的には、同プログラムに関して、①教育理念と目的の整理、②教育手法の開発、③評価方法の開発、⑤効果の検証に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop a teacher training program for elementary school educators equipped with “disaster safety management skills” and “disaster education skills.” After defining these abilities based on previous research, the study involved the following actions: 1)Implementation and reflection on outreach lessons conducted by students at elementary schools. 2)Questionnaire surveys related to safety management and disaster education targeting elementary school teachers in three cities in Awaji.Interviews with principals and educational offices. 3)Fieldwork and reflection in the Noto Peninsula earthquake disaster area. In conclusion, the study revealed that the disaster response abilities and disaster education skills required for elementary school teachers share commonalities with their general teaching abilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東日本大震災以降、多くの文部科学省通達や指針が全国の学校に示され、小学校が学校安全管理に含まれる自然災害対策に責任を有することは明らかである。また、2019年度より教職課程に学校安全管理に関する科目の設置が求められ、2020年4月には、文部科学省ポータルサイトにオンデマンド教材「教職員のための学校安全e-ラーニング」が公開された。しかし、教職課程における災害安全管理に関する実践的な教育プログラムの事例研究は充分とはいえない状況であった。 本研究は、安全管理能力と防災教育力をもった小学校教員を、養成教育の段階からいかに育成していくかに関し、一定の結論をみており、学術的意義と社会的意義がある。