A Geographic information system (GIS)-based regional disparities in school districts on physical activity, sleep and body size in children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kojiro  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30243520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
辻 大士  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (90741976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 地理情報システム / 格差 / 地域 / 健康
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、全国各地の計2万名を超える児童・生徒の身体活動、睡眠、および体格のデータを有している。また、地理環境に社会環境などを加え、空間情報科学的な処理を行なえる地理情報システム(GIS)に、小・中学校各学校区をポリゴン(面)データとして作成しており、各統計情報を学校区別にGISデータに付与できるシステムを完成している。本研究は、小児の身体活動、睡眠、および体格(肥満・痩せ)に及ぼす地理環境・社会環境よる地域格差を、GISを用いて明らかにする。これらの分析は小児の健康の居住地間格差を生み出す過程について検討する資料にもなり、健康的な近隣空間の形成にも寄与する創造性を持つ研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used Geographic Information Systems (GIS), a spatial information science system that combines geographic and social environments to determine regional differences in children's physical activity and body size. The results showed that the number of nearby convenience stores was associated with childhood obesity, and the amount of public transportation was negatively associated with obesity. In addition, adolescent children born earlier in socioeconomically disadvantaged neighborhoods were less physically active and less likely to participate in sports activities. Furthermore, the risk of transmission of COVID-19 to children was also associated with neighborhood socioeconomic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、わが国では所得など社会階層に関することを尋ねることをタブー視する風潮があったが、社会経済的な階層が上位であるほど健康水準に優れることが明らかになるなど、最近では、健康格差の存在が明るみになってきた。わが国には児童・生徒の居住地に限定した学校に通学する『学校区』があり、小児の日常はほぼ近隣環境内で完遂する。したがって、小児への近隣環境の影響は成人よりも大きいものと思われる。本研究は、学校区により社会経済的な階層があり、小児の健康にも影響していることを明らかにした。
本研究の成果は、小児の健康の居住地間格差を生み出す過程について検討する資料にもなり、健康的な近隣空間の形成にも寄与する。