Development and dissemination of spatial geometry teaching material content based on evidence data of brain activity and eye movement measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yasufumi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 英真  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
森 秀樹  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30527776)
岡本 尚子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30706586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳活動計測 / 視線移動計測 / 図形教材の制作 / 生体情報計測 / 空間図形教育 / 教材開発 / ICT教材開発 / 教材の検証・普及 / 空間図形教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、コンピュータを用いた空間図形教材を開発し、実物の立体や紙面にかかれた立体の教材の場合との脳活動と視線移動の同時計測による比較実験により、どのような差異が生じるのかを生理学的に解明することである。その研究成果を踏まえ、空間認識力の向上に有効なコンピュータを用いた小・中学生用空間図形教材の開発と普及を行う。大学生を対象に基礎データを取得し、小中学生を対象に本実験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has three objectives. The first is to develop computer-based teaching materials for solid shapes and to elucidate their effectiveness through bioinformation measurement experiments that simultaneously measure brain activity and eye movement. The second is to complete computer-based teaching materials for solid shapes for elementary and junior high school students that are effective in improving spatial awareness. And the third is to popularize these teaching materials.
First, we first conducted an experiment to simultaneously measure brain activity and eye movement related to mental rotation with 32 university students, and then conducted and analyzed experiments related to solid shapes with 58 university and graduate students and 23 sixth graders. Second, we produced a total of 36 solid shape teaching materials. Third, we made them available on a dedicated website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳活動と視線移動の同時計測は、装着に伴う被験者への負荷や、実験データの正確な取得などの点において、現時点で大きなハードルのある実験である。そうした中、本科研では、大学生・大学院生と小学6年生、合計数十名に実験が実施できた点は、日本はもとより世界的にも希少な成果であるといえ、その分析結果は、生理学視点からの教育研究に大きく貢献するものであると考えている。
あわせて、これらの知見を踏まえた、数十本の空間図形教材の開発と専用ホームページでの公開は、我が国の子どもたちの算数・数学の図形学習における有益なサポート教材となることが期待される。今後は、空間教材のさらなる開発に取り組んでいく予定である。