Comprehensive Study on the System of Teacher Education based on Professional Standards for Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
Ushiwata Jun  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 名誉教授 (30151856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 駿  高松大学, 発達科学部, 講師 (10582025)
阿内 春生  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (10608839)
鈴木 久米男  福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50733937)
櫻井 直輝  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60785385)
木場 裕紀  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (70804095)
藤村 祐子  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (80634609)
川口 広美 (前田広美 / 前田)  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80710839)
梅澤 収  静岡大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (90223601)
大竹 晋吾  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30380661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員スタンダード / 教師教育 / 教員育成指標 / 教員免許 / ガバナンス / 教師の職能成長 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 教員評価 / カリフォルニア州 / 教員免許更新制度 / 教職の専門職性 / 質保証 / アメリカ / 社会的公正 / アカウンタビリティー / 教員の質保証 / 教育公務員特例法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は日米における教員スタンダード政策と関連する諸教師教育政策の連関構造及びそれらを運用するガバナンスの態様を明らかにすることを通じて,効果的かつ持続可能な教員スタンダード政策パッケージを明らかにすることである。米国調査を通じて,教員スタンダードがどのような教師教育政策と親和性を有しているのか,それが一つのパッケージとして機能する要件やその際の課題を明らかにする。国内調査からは我が国の教員スタンダード政策がどのような教員政策と結合しようとしているのかについて,関係者ヒアリングや教育公務員特例法(教特法)改正過程の分析から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the professional standards for teachers as a policy to improve the quality of teachers in the U.S. and Japan. we researched the governance and present situations of the professional standards for teachers in California. As a result, we found that there are 10 standards(idealistick and functual) in teacher educaton,and,these standards are based in the state licensure of teachers and teacher preparation. As for the professional development for the teachers, school district has the authority, and district make professional development program with teachers' union, because it is under the labor contract.In Japan, we did the national survey of the'Kyouin Ikusei Shihyou'( professional standards for teachers made by the prefectural board of education) and found that these standars are connected to the sysytem of inservice education of each prefecture,and have the diversity according to the situation of teachers and education in each prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.教員の質保証政策としての「教員スタンダード(専門職基準)」政策に関して、アメリカにおける教員スタンダードが、教師教育政策全体の中でどのような役割を果たしているのかについて、一つの州を事例として、訪問調査やインタビュー調査等を通して、多角的に研究し、その実態を明らかにした点が、従前の研究には無い学術的意義を有すると思われる。2. わが国に関しては、教員スタンダードの一種である「教員育成指標」が、全国の都道府県・政令市において、どのように作成され、特に、教員研修とどのような関連性を持っているか、その実態(特色と課題)を東北及び全国調査により明らかにした点が、学術的意義を有するものと思われる。