Implementation and feasibility study of AI-based automation of teaching and learning IR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA TATSUO  大阪大学, スチューデント・ライフサイクルサポートセンター, 特任教授(常勤) (20177679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和嶋 雄一郎  名古屋大学, 教育基盤連携本部, 特任准教授 (20572093)
井ノ上 憲司  大阪大学, スチューデント・ライフサイクルサポートセンター, 准教授 (70542033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIR / AI(人工知能) / 高等教育 / シミュレーション / Ai / 教学IR / AI / データベース / 質保証 / 大学改革 / 自動化 / ダッシュボード / 教学マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
AI(人工知能)技術を活用した教学IR(Institutional Research)自動レポートシステムを構築し、大学における教学IRの自動化の実装を通して、教学IRがAIによってどの程度自動化・効率化できるかについて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify whether AI (Artificial Intelligence), which has been rapidly developing in recent years, can be utilized to improve the efficiency and rationalization of IR (Institutional Research) operations at universities facing many challenges, especially IR operations for teaching and learning, we conducted an on-site survey, a simulation using dummy data and the production of reports from actual interview records and open-ended data from questionnaires were conducted.
As a result, the simulation with dummy data did not sufficiently extract the assumed stories, and the analysis of qualitative data was insufficient, and both required human interpretation and confirmation at the end. However, AI technology is developing rapidly, and we were able to confirm the possibility of introducing it into teaching and learning IR work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、多くの課題を抱える大学のIR(Institutional Research)業務、とりわけ教学IR業務の効率化、合理化のために、近年急速に発展を遂げているAI(人工知能)が活用できないかを明らかにするために、訪問調査、ダミーデータによるシミュレーション、および実際のインタビュー記録やアンケートの自由記述データのレポート算出の実験を行った。
その結果、いずれの作業も最後は人による解釈や確認が必要であった。しかしAI技術は急速に発展しており、教学IR業務に導入できる可能性は確認できた。この結果は、今後各大学での教学IR業務の合理化に際して、参考に資することが期待される。