Effects of joint action on task performance in persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Haishi Koichi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50298402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八島 猛  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00590358)
大庭 重治  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10194276)
池田 吉史  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20733405)
浅田 晃佑  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90711705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的障害 / ジョイント・アクション / 社会的サイモン効果 / ジョイントアクション / 自己概念 / 実行機能 / サイモン効果 / 知的・発達障害児・者 / 共行為者 / 知的・発達障害者 / 課題遂行 / 支援法
Outline of Research at the Start
知的・発達障害者においては、課題でのパフォーマンスにばらつきが大きい。そのため、本研究では安定して能力を発揮する環境条件の整え方を検討する。この際、他者と一緒に課題の役割や目標を分担するジョイント・アクションの効果が期待できる可能性がある。しかし知的・発達障害者を対象として課題遂行に対するジョイント・アクションの効果を検証した研究は、これまでに見られない。本研究は、知的・発達障害者の課題遂行支援に対する、ジョイント・アクションの効果的な活用法を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of joint action on task performance in persons with intellectual disabilities (ID). Sixteen persons with ID participated in this study. They performed a Simon task alone (individual condition) and together with an experimenter (joint condition). Results are as follows. 1) In the joint condition, the mean reaction time (RT) was significantly shorter compared to that in the individual condition. 2) The mean RT in the compatible trials was shorter than that in the incompatible trials under both conditions. However, the difference between the RTs in the compatible and incompatible trials under the individual condition was not significant, while the mean RT in compatible trials under the joint condition was significantly shorter than that in incompatible trials. These results suggest that 1) task performance was socially facilitated in persons with ID, and 2) the cognitive process in persons with ID could be activated under the social context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害者では、単独での課題遂行においてパフォーマンスが安定しないことが多い。一般に、他者と共同で活動することが課題遂行を向上させる社会的促進効果が知られており、知的障害者においてもこの社会的促進効果が認められることが確認されている。こういった他者存在が、課題遂行にもたらすポジティブな効果を知的障害者の学習過程に効果的に用いることが重要である。本研究では、他者の行為の表象を共有することで現れる社会的サイモン効果が知的障害者にも現れることを確認した。これは、未習得の事柄の学習過程において他者との共同活動を行うことが知的障害者にとっても課題遂行に必要な表象の形成に資する可能性を示唆するものである。