Effective observational analysis to learners' behavior by visual search strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Gunji Atsuko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70392446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀 佳美  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20436877)
竹市 博臣  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, 専任技師 (60242020)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非侵襲脳機能測定 / ワイヤレス脳波測定 / 視線解析 / 注目行動 / 注意障害 / 知的障害 / 社会性認知 / 脳波 / 非侵襲的脳機能測定 / 周辺視野
Outline of Research at the Start
注意あるいは社会性認知の障害,知的障害のある中高生を対象に,対人のコミュニケーション場面における他者への働きかけ行動について,①視覚認知における視空間情報処理の偏りと,②注意の指向性コントロールの妨げとなる視空間的・社会的要因に留意した視線と脳機能の時空間解析によって,行動や意思決定と同期する周辺視野の視覚探索ストラテジーを明らかにする.計測は,より日常に近い学習環境である教室や病棟にて自由行動の状態でおこない,他者への働きかけにともなう生体信号について,対教員の講義形式と生徒同士のグループ活動,ペア活動の場面間で比較し特徴を抽出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to explore visual search strategies for peripheral vision in cooperative activity situations, such as classes, for adolescents with attention and social cognitive impairments. First, we focused on attentional behaviour towards people, objects and letters, and developed an objective quantitative evaluation method of eye gaze and brain function synchronized with decision-making. Using this method, we visualized the difficulties in recognizing and quickly referring to information in the peripheral vision, and presented evidence-based information on appropriate teaching methods, teaching materials and environmental arrangements in schools and other social settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注目行動に同期した脳機能解析をおこなうことにより,他者からの働きかけに対する反応ではなく,主体的に自己決定した行動の背景を客観的に定量評価する手段を提案した.このような神経生理学的根拠に基づき可視化することは,子どもなど検査への自覚的な協力が少ない対象でも安定した実態把握を可能とすることから,学びの場における環境整備や授業・教材の創意工夫,ひいては個別支援計画作成にエビデンスを提供するなど,将来的な社会実装が期待できる.