Development and evaluation of digital reading assessment tools for individual characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UJIMA Kazuhito  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80432821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 智人  大阪医科薬科大学, 小児高次脳機能研究所, 特別職務担当教員(講師) (00538077)
永井 伸幸  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (50369310)
大島 研介  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80636811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 支援技術 / 評価 / 読み / 視線 / 実験心理 / ICT / 読み障害 / デジタルリーディング / 弱視 / 発達障害 / 評価ツール / デジタル教科書 / 視覚障害教育 / 発達障害教育 / 読書 / 視覚障害 / 診断的評価 / 読書環境
Outline of Research at the Start
読書に困難のある児童生徒の個に応じた読書環境を構築するための評価手法を確立することは,全ての人が教育のデジタル化の中で公平な学びの機会を得る上で,急務の課題である。本研究では,4段階の評価を統合した個の特性に応じたデジタル・リーディング環境評価システムをDRC(二重経路)モデルに従い構成した評価ツールの開発と評価を行う。本研究により,DR対応の個別最適化された読書環境の構築手法が確立し,学術的にDR研究の評価基盤が構築でき,実践ではデジタル教科書等の有効な活用が可能になることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the use of ICT in schools increases, opportunities for digital reading will also increase. We developed a tool to evaluate presentation formats in digital reading for children with reading difficulties such as low-vision and dyslexia etc. The data included in the tool was collected in a survey in Hiroshima and Miyagi prefectures. Data was collected from nine grades, from elementary school to junior high school. Data from 100 or more students per grade was used as the standard data. This data shows a strong correlation with the reading ability standard deviation obtained from the KYOKEN Reading Test. The eye movements of some of these students were measured, and it was observed that students with reading difficulties made frequent fixations without saccades. This phenomenon was observed only when reading aloud, and provides insight into the causes of reading difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,(1) 小学校1年生から中学校1年生から3年生の短文及び長文の読速度データと読書力偏差値のデータを収集することができ,今後の読み研究の基礎資料として利用できる。(2) 読み困難のある児童生徒と,ない児童生徒の読書中の眼球運動及びNIRSによる脳血流のデータを収集し,読み困難のある児童生徒の原因を探るためのデータを収集することができ,今後の読み困難の研究を眼球運動や脳活動の側面から進めることができる。また,社会的には本研究で得られた標準データを備えた読み評価ツールアプリを開発公開することができ,児童生徒の読み評価及びより適したデジタルリーディングの環境を提案できるようになる。