Motion analysis of laparoscopic surgical skills in experts and its use for surgical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takashige  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10399842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 雅彦  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (70210945)
七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
篠原 信雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90250422)
近野 敦  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90250688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術 / シミュレーショントレーニング / 鉗子動態 / 機械学習 / カダバートレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
1.ブタ臓器を用いた腹腔鏡手術手技トレーニング(ウェットラボ)において、左右の鉗子の協調性、空間認知能、効率性、組織の愛護的操作、自動性等を定量化し、オンサイトでフィードバック出来るシステムを確立する。教育効果を評価する。
2.カダバー(ご遺体)を用いた腹腔鏡下腎摘除術シミュレーショントレーニングを開始し、より複雑な手術手技で、熟練医の鉗子動態の特徴を抽出する。また実際の手術での計測のためのカメラ設置位置/赤外線マーカーのベース部分の滅菌方法・小型化等に関する実験を行う。
3.実際の腹腔鏡手術で鉗子動態の測定を開始し、止血操作も含めた熟練医の技術の言語化・見える化に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a motion capture system (Mocap) of surgical forceps using an infrared camera. Using the measurement data of 70 participants in laparoscopic surgical training using porcine organs, we reported the favorable ability to discriminate surgical skills based on forceps dynamics and machine learning, according to the previous case-loads as an index of proficiency. In addition, using the recorded videos, technical evaluation was performed by two certified laparoscopic surgeons using the GOALS evaluation table (already validated assessment tool of laparoscopic surgery), and we developed GOALS score prediction model, using Mocap metrics and machine learning with the average score of the two doctors as the correct answer label, which showed an error of approximately 1-2 points for the total score. We also established a Mocap system for cadaveric training, and submitted the results. We are currently further analyzing the measurement data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉗子動態に基づく客観的フィードバックを行うことで、指導者の負担軽減・学習者のラーニングカーブの加速に寄与できる可能性がある。鉗子動態の更なる解析により、手術熟練者の暗黙知を言語化できる可能性がある。