Study on Relationship Value and Reconciliation from the Micro-Macro Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Yohsuke  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80322775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 昌宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00533960)
多湖 淳  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80457035)
大平 英樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords和解 / 関係価値 / 国際関係 / 対人関係 / 謝罪 / 赦し / 政治的謝罪 / シグナル / 計算論モデル / コミットメント問題 / マイクロ=マクロ / コミットメント・シグナル / ミクロ=マクロ・ダイナミックス / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、関係価値に基づく和解プロセスをミクロ=マクロ・ダイナミックスという視点を入れて統合的に検討することである。ある葛藤が和解により修復されれば、それによって社会全体のネットワークの構造が変化する。一方、ミクロな関係価値の評価もマクロなネットワークの変化に影響を受けるはずである。このダイナミックスを対人的和解レベル、集団間和解レベル(特に国家の和解)で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated interpersonal (micro-level) and interstate (macro-level) reconciliation using relationship value as a key concept. As for interpersonal reconciliation, empirical studies showed that costly apologies convey apologizers' valuation of the relationship with the victims, and the communicated relationship value, in turn, fosters forgiveness. We also conducted an experiment that examined the effect of interpersonal trust on perceived relationship value. However, the results suggested that improvements in tasks are required. As for interstate reconciliation, a series of vignette studies revealed that irrevocable concession-making serves as a credible conciliatory signal (i.e., signal of the sender's valuation of the relationship with the receiver).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対人的謝罪と政治的謝罪に関する従来の研究は、前者は赦しを促すにもかかわらず後者は必ずしも赦しを促さないとして、2種類の謝罪が必ずしも同等のものとは扱えないとされてきた。本研究の学術的意義は、これら2種類の謝罪が、関係価値という共通の要因により促進されること、つまり理論的に同等のものと扱うことが可能であると示した点にある。またいずれの研究も対人的和解、国際的和解の重要な要因として関係価値があることを示しており、現実の和解を促進する手掛かりを提供すると考える。