A Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience Study of the Relationship between Arithmetic and Executive Function in Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Moriguchi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80546581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金沢 星慶  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (60744993)
石橋 美香子  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 講師 (70962629)
浦上 萌  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (70805762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児期の算数 / 実行機能 / 前頭前野 / 発達認知神経科学 / 頭頂葉 / 脳発達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,幼児を対象に、実行機能と幼児向け算数の発達的関連はいかなるものかを発達認知神経科学的手法によって解明する。具体的には,まず,実行機能の発達が幼児向け算数のどのような側面と関連するかを行動実験によって明らかにする。また,成人の研究から実行機能と算数の両方にかかわると考えられる前頭・頭頂ネットワークに焦点をあて,実行機能課題時および幼児向け算数課題時の前頭・頭頂ネットワークの発達とその関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the developmental relationship between executive function and arithmetic for young children using developmental cognitive neuroscience methods. Specifically, we first aimed to elucidate the developmental relationship between executive function and arithmetic for young children using behavioral experiments. Next, we used near-infrared spectroscopy to examine the brain basis of these tasks. Behavioral experiments revealed moderate correlations between the arithmetic task, the working memory task, and the cognitive flexibility task. In addition, we found the prefrontal activations during the executive function task and the arithmetic task, but no relationship was found between the tasks. These results suggest that the brain bases of executive function and arithmetic for young children may be different in the tasks used in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、幼児において実行機能と算数の間に関係があることが示されている。しかしながら、両者の関係は相関関係にすぎず、同じような認知・脳内メカニズムがあるのかは明らかではない。また、このような研究成果に基づき世界的に実行機能を訓練することで算数などの学力を高めようという実践がなされているが,その効果は非常に弱い。本研究では、両者の課題成績に相関があることを示したが、脳活動には関係がないことを示した。このことは、両者の認知・脳内基盤は重複しない可能性があり、実行機能の訓練が算数の向上に必ずしも結び付かない可能性を示唆している。