Development of internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy for non-cancer pain and investigation of its brain mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Shizuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00317249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若泉 謙太  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00528862)
中川 敦夫  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30338149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性痛 / 認知行動療法 / インターネット支援型 / 慢性疼痛 / インターネット支援 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性痛に対する認知行動療法(Cognitive Behavioral Therapy: CBT)は、世界的に有効性が認められた治療法であるが、本邦では慢性痛に対する保険適応がなく、実施できる医療機関はほとんど無い。本研究では、従来の対面式CBTと比較してセラピストの育成コストが低く、様々な医療機関で利用できるようにデザインされたインターネット支援型CBT (internet-based CBT: iCBT)を開発し、その多面的有効性とMRIを利用した脳画像解析による脳科学的効果の検討を行う。iCBTを慢性痛の新しい治療法として位置づけ、将来的に慢性痛を対象としたCBTの保険収載を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy (iCBT) for chronic pain and investigated its effectiveness in patients with chronic pain using self-report questionnaires relating pain and functional brain MRI (fMRI). Subjects received a total of seven sessions with a therapist. Self-report questionnaires and fMRI imaging were conducted two weeks before and immediately after iCBT, and six and twelve months after iCBT. The planned number of subjects (N=40) was recruited during the study period, and pre-iCBT assessment and MRI imaging were completed. We plan to follow up the progress of these subjects until the evaluation items 12 months after iCBT and analyze the efficacy of iCBT for chronic pain and the association of treatment outcome with brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛に対する認知行動療法(CBT)の医学的効果は高いエビデンスがあるが、日本では慢性痛に対するCBTには保険適応がなく、CBTを慢性痛患者に提供できる医療者や医療機関の数は限られている。iCBTは、患者自身がウェブ上でCBTを遂行できるというアクセス性の高さと、セラピストによる支援を受けることで脱落率を低下させる点で優れている。iCBTは、地理的制約や医療リソースの不足を克服し、より多くの慢性痛患者に対して効果的な治療を提供できる可能性をある。本研究はiCBTの有効性を検証するパイロット研究であり、今後の無作為化試験の足がかり的位置づけである。将来的に慢性痛治療としての保険収載を目指す。