Project/Area Number |
21H00956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2023) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Shun 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (10617971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹林 由武 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00747537)
大井 瞳 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特命室長 (00885204)
伊藤 正哉 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 部長 (20510382)
宋 龍平 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20843824)
重松 潤 富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 講師 (20910227)
坂田 昌嗣 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40593653)
元村 祐貴 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50645273)
中村 菜々子 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80350437)
實吉 綾子 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90459389)
村中 誠司 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (90878349)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心理療法 / 認知行動療法 / 遠隔医療 / 不眠症 / 睡眠障害 / メンタルヘルス / ICT / 遠隔心理療法 / デジタル臨床心理学 / 遠隔診療 / マルチモーダル / 睡眠 / 医療コミュニケーション / プロセス研究 / 社会実装 / AI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、不眠症の方を対象に、ICTを活用した心理療法の有効性を検証するものである。具体的には、テレビ会議システムやビデオコンテンツを活用した心理療法(認知行動療法)が治療待機群と比べて不眠症状の改善に優れた効果があるのかを検証する。同時に、面接中のセラピストや患者の音声や視線、表情のセンシングや介入前後の睡眠中の脳波、認知機能を測定し、その作用機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to verify the effectiveness of remote psychotherapy for insomnia patients, elucidate its mechanisms of action, and obtain data to facilitate the social implementation of psychotherapy in Japan. As a research outcome, we completed two clinical trials: one considering the characteristics of insomnia prevalent among elderly individuals with low digital affinity, where remote psychotherapy was provided via a PC installed at the patient's usual medical institution using a videoconferencing system with therapists at the research institution; and another trial that provided remote psychotherapy tailored to the patients' preferences for the mode of delivery. Data collection for both trials has been completed, and we are currently preparing for manuscript submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
およそ5人に一人が何らかの睡眠の問題を抱えている。世界的な治療ガイドラインにおいて、不眠症治療の第一選択は心理療法であるものの、実際には薬物療法が用いられているという現実がある。この背景には、不眠症に特化した心理療法を提供できるセラピストが限られているという現実がある。そこで本研究は不眠症患者さんに対して遠隔で心理療法を提供し、その有効性および安全性を検証することで、不眠に悩む方に薬物療法以外の治療選択を提供できるという可能性を示すことを目的とした研究である。