Comparative study on the cultural transmission of song
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (20835128)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキンカチョウ / 模倣学習 / 文化伝達 / 歌 / 音楽
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人類の文明発展にも寄与したと考えられる文化伝達のプロセスを理解するため、ヒトと、ヒトのように自発的に音声の文化伝達を行う能力をもつキンカチョウという鳥を対象として、長期的に新奇な歌を伝達させる実験を行う。この、文化伝達の種間比較という稀有な試みによって、本研究は、ヒトとキンカチョウの歌において世代を超えて伝えられていく文化的形質を明らかにし、こうした形質が進化していくプロセスを解析する一方で、歌を模倣しているときのヒトとキンカチョウの生理応答や神経活動を比較することで、文化伝達を駆動するメカニズムを多角的に探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the process of cultural transmission, which is believed to have contributed to the development of human civilization. To achieve this aim, we conducted long-term song transmission experiments on humans and zebra finches, a bird species capable of spontaneous imitative learning similar to humans. The experiments focused on transmitting novel songs. The study yielded valuable insights into social factors, acoustic properties, and emotional factors that enhance the efficiency of cultural transmission. Additionally, we could simulate the process of cultural evolution in the lab, including the establishment of new cultures across generations and their convergence with different cultures. Notably, our approach allows us to predict the direction of cultural evolution after introduction of novel cultural traits, which would be useful to elucidate the intricate relationships between our culture and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの文化伝達は、世代を超えて複雑な技術や価値を成熟させることで、文明の発展に寄与してきたが、いかに社会的要因などが文化伝達に影響を与えるのか、その詳細なメカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、キンカチョウとヒトを対象とした長期文化伝達実験を開始し、新奇な文化を伝達していく際に生じる文化差や社会性の変化について研究室内でシミュレートできる方法論を確立することができた。今後、比較行動学・比較神経科学のアプローチから研究を継続することで、文化と社会性・嗜好が密接に関連しつつ進化していく複雑なプロセスの理解につながると期待できる。