| Project/Area Number |
21H01005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小布施 秀明 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50415121)
井村 健一郎 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90391870)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 非エルミート量子力学 / 開放量子系 / 輸送 / 伝導現象 / 非平衡量子力学 / 量子伝導 / 電流の定義 / 非エルミート系 / 非平衡 / 輸送現象 / ランダウアー公式 / PT対称 / 電流演算子 / 左固有ベクトル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
非エルミート系の非平衡輸送現象・伝導現象の理論的枠組みを開発し、それを契機として非エルミート系における物理量の一般論を構築します。カレント演算子の定義についての問題意識を持つことから出発し、非エルミート系に対する輸送現象の実験に正しく対応する理論を開発します。最初に、非エルミート系の両端にエルミートな電極・熱浴をつけた状況をつくり、ランダウアー公式を使って輸送現象を考えます。次に、ランダウアー公式と線形応答理論・ケルディッシュ形式との対応を用いて、非エルミート系に相応しいカレント演算子を導きま す。その成果を踏まえて、より一般に物理量の演算子をどのように定義するか明らかにします。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The non-Hermitian quantum system is growing as a new research field. In the present study, we developed a theoretical framework of transport phenomena in non-Hermitian systems. Caution is necessary in defining physical quantities in non-Hermitian systems. For example, the correct definition of the current operator that can be used to analyze experimental data has not been known. Nonetheless, the fact has not been shared by the whole research community. Most of the current studies analyze only eigenvalues and eigenstates of the non-Hermitian Hamiltonian, but not how the non-Hermiticity affects physical quantities. In the present study, we start with defining the current operator and thereby developed the theory that correctly corresponds to experimental situations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子力学の講義ではハミルトニアンはエルミート演算子であるべしと倣います。しかしこれは孤立して閉じた系の量子力学です。現実には孤立した量子系など存在せず、環境と結合してエネルギーや粒子をやりとりしたり、測定器を結合させて測定データを得たりします。このとき、注目する量子系ではエネルギーが保存せず、そのハミルトニアンは決してエルミート演算子ではありません。 これまでは実験で、外界の影響を排除するために多大な労力と資金を投じてきました。外界の影響を考慮済みの非エルミート量子力学が発展すれば、むしろ外界の影響を利用した実験ができるでしょう。それは物理学にパラダイムシフトを起こすでしょう。