Project/Area Number |
21H01006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayakawa Hisao 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (90222223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 智史 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00843757)
齊藤 国靖 京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10775753)
大槻 道夫 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 駆動散逸系 / Mpemba効果 / ジャミング / レオロジー / 可解モデル / 粉体 / 非対称単純排他過程 / 摩擦 / 非平衡統計熱力学 / 幾何学ポンプ / ASEP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
周期駆動した際の微小系の熱機関の理論を進展させて、幾何学的位相及びその生成カレントの役割を明らかにすることと、粉体やコロイド等の駆動された非熱的な散逸多体系の非平衡相転移を統一的な視点から理論解析を行う。本研究の実行を通して広いクラスの駆動非平衡系へ新しい物理的視点を与えるだけで無く広範な応用に有用な情報を与える事が目的となっている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted theoretical research on non-equilibrium statistical mechanics for driving and dissipation systems. The scope ranged from classical many-body systems to quantum dot systems, with particular attention to the Mpemba effect related to anomalous relaxation phenomena. Additionally, we explored the theory of rheology in dense granular systems, studied rheology and responses of dense suspensions, investigated heat engines driven by geometric phases, and examined the propagation of friction and stress. The significance lies in approaching these diverse fields with a unified perspective.
During this project, we hired two postdoctoral researchers, one of whom secured a permanent position in their home country of India. Furthermore, during this period, a collaborator, Satoshi Takada, received the Young Scientist Award from the Physical Society of Japan, and former students of the principal investigator and collaborators received the Young students prizes three times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研費で研究対象としたのは古典多体系から量子ドット系まで多岐にわたり、これらの諸分野に関して統一的視点で研究を進めた意義は大きい。中でも異常緩和に関わるMpemba効果の研究論文は注目を集め、世界的に見ても今後の進展が期待される。このように本研究の学術的意義は大きい。またCOVID-19で中断していた国際交流に関してもPDの雇用、国際研究集会の開催、多くの国際共同研究の推進等で積極的に行った点はコミュニティへの貢献もあり、社会的意義もある。また、研究代表者と分担者の一人である高田智史が本研究成果をまとめた共著の教科書を脱稿した段階であり、その社会的意義は明らかである。