Pioneering Cooperative Quantum Optical Phenomena in Moire Superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Shinokita  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (60806446)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光物性 / 半導体物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
わずか原子数層からなるグラフェン類縁物質である二次元物質やそのヘテロ構造は、従来の半導体ナノ構造とは質的に異なる特異な光学的性質を示すことから、新しい物質科学・物性物理学の研究対象として注目を集めている。本研究課題では、二次元物質を角度をつけて積層した人工ヘテロ構造において発現するモアレ超構造を利活用することで、これまでに実現されていない光配列・高密度な励起子集合体となる新たな量子システムを実現し、光子場を介して形成される励起子間相互作用による超蛍光現象や単一超蛍光現象をはじめとする協力的な新規量子光学現象の発現とその制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the fundamental optical properties of excitons in moire superlattices and explored novel optical phenomena utilizing inter-exciton interactions. We unveiled the basic optical characteristics of moire excitons Precise and flexible arrangement of moire excitons was achieved, leading to the enhancement of inter-exciton interactions and the observation of new quantum optical phenomena.
The findings have deepened the understanding of exciton physics in moire superlattices and contributed to the development of new optical science. The long coherence times of moire excitons and the quantum many-body phenomena arising from inter-exciton interactions show promise for applications in quantum information processing and novel optical devices.These achievements advance fundamental physics and have significant implications for the future development of quantum technologies and optoelectronics, paving the way for exploring new frontiers in optical science and technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、モアレ超構造における励起子物理の理解を大きく深化させ、二次元半導体における新たな光科学の開拓に貢献するものである。モアレ励起子の長いコヒーレンス時間や励起子間相互作用を利用した量子多体現象は、量子情報処理や新たな光デバイスへの応用が期待される。また、モアレ超構造における励起子の電荷制御は、高効率な光電変換デバイスの実現に繋がる可能性がある。本研究で得られた知見は、基礎物理の発展だけでなく、将来の量子技術や光エレクトロニクスの発展に大きく寄与すると期待される。