Experimental study on open quantum many-body systems using strongly correlated cold atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takasu Yosuke  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50456844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 段下 一平  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90586950)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子多体系 / 冷却原子 / 量子シミュレーション / エンタングルメント / 非平衡状態 / 開放系 / 開放量子多体系 / エンタングルメントエントロピー
Outline of Research at the Start
孤立量子系である光格子中の原子に対し、外部から散逸を導入する。散逸としては、2体ロス、および1体ロスを考えている。ロスを導入したあとのダイナミクスや、光格子の深さを急激に変化させる(クエンチ)後の状態を観測する。この観測結果と理論を定量的に比較する。本研究遂行のために実験を担当する研究代表者と理論計算を担当する研究分担者との間で密接な協力体制を構築する。達成目標は、強相関冷却原子気体を用いた開放量子多体系での実験結果と理論計算結果の定量的な一致である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed the non-equilibrium dynamics of Bosonic atoms in an optical lattice system, in which hopping is induced by a sudden quench of the optical lattice depth from a isolated Mott state. In this system, it was theoretically confirmed by the collaborators that the system does not reach to a thermal equilibrium state due to Hilbert space fragmentation. Furthermore, by introducing a two-body loss into the multi-component Fermionic atoms and selectively removing atoms in the spin singlet state from the system, we have experimentally generated and observed Dicke states in which only the spin triplet state remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光格子中のボース凝縮・またはフェルミ縮退領域まで冷却されたイッテルビウム(Yb)原子を用いて、制御された非平衡開放量子多体系の量子ダイナミクスを実験的に研究することで、これまでそれほど探究されなかった「制御された開放量子多体系」というフロンティアを開拓した。孤立量子系で行ってきた、研究代表者が遂行する実験的研究と研究分担者が遂行する理論的研究の一致を開放量子系でも目指し、新たな領域を開拓した。