Proton dynamics of proton-conducting solid electrolytes revealed with ultrafast spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Masaya  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30343239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 勇治  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80613281)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロトン伝導形固体電解質 / ポーラロン / 欠陥 / プロトン伝導型固体電解質 / 中赤外分光 / テラヘルツ分光 / フォノン / 超高速分光 / 赤外分光 / 酸化セリウム / 光励起発光測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では次世代の燃料電池の固体電解質として注目されているジルコン酸バリウムBa1-
xMxZrO3-δの電荷担体であるプロトンのミクロな伝導機構を、超短光パルスを用いた超高速分光を用いて解明する。有極性液体の水素結合ネットワーク研究における超高速分光の手法を適用し、固体電解質中のOHO結合を介したプロトン伝導ダイナミクスを中赤外光パルスとTHzパルスを用いることで調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on photoluminescence and infrared spectroscopy, which are widely known to be sensitive to local structures in materials science. We applied it to barium zirconate, a proton-conducting solid electrolyte, and clarify the local structure in the vicinity of the dopant and protons. The validity of this approach was verified using an oxygen-conducting solid electrolyte. Furthermore, we performed infrared ultrafast spectroscopy to access the dynamic dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃料電池中の固体電解質の研究はこれまでは物質の平均的構造やイオン拡散の平衡状態が議論されていた。本研究では物質科学で局所構造に対して敏感であることが知られている発光や赤外分光に注目し、これまでアクセスできなかったキャリアイオン近傍の局所構造を評価することを明らかにした。これは固体電解質の材料開発の新たな指標となることが記載される。