Study of entanglement properties and its dynamics in solids using density matrix spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Oohata Goro  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10464653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 幸司  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10202342)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子もつれ / 密度行列 / 励起子分子 / 量子コヒーレンス / 非線形分光 / 量子ビート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,量子力学において本質的に重要な性質である「量子もつれ」に着目する.近年,進展の目覚ましい量子情報科学の観点のみならず,様々な現象において量子もつれの重要性が指摘されつつあるが,その測定手法はまだ未開拓であり,実験的な研究が進んでいない.そこで我々は独自に考案・開発した物質の密度行列を測定する分光手法である「密度行列分光法」を用いて,固体中の電子状態(特に励起子系)の量子もつれを定量化し,その物性とダイナミクスを実験的に究明する.量子もつれは電子などの量子同士の相互作用に深く関係した量であり,固体の様々な物性や量子現象の解明に大きく貢献することが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated entanglement properties and dynamics of excitons and biexcitons in semiconductors using Density Matrix Spectroscopy (DMS) technique, achieving the following results:
(1) The dynamics of spin entanglement inherent in biexcitons and the polarization-spin entanglement between photons and excitons were successfully measured for the first time.
(2) We have newly developed frequency-domain DMS. Using this technique, the "frequency entanglement" inherent in biexcitons was successfully measured for the first time. Furthermore, the density matrix and its time evolution of the superposition state of two excitons (heavy hole exciton/light hole exciton) in GaAs multiple quantum wells were measured and the quantum coherence and its relaxation behavior were quantitatively discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子情報技術で特に重要な量子力学特有の性質である,量子もつれや量子コヒーレンスは物質科学を始め様々な分野においても大変重要であるが,分光測定としてこれを明らかにする術がこれまで確立されてこなかった.今回,我々が独自に開発した密度行列分光法により,半導体中の励起子や励起子分子についてこれら量子もつれの物性やダイナミクスの測定が初めて可能となった.この手法は様々な物性測定に適用可能であり,今後の多方面の展開が期待できる.