Elucidation and control of phonon properties in moire superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MOURI SHINICHIRO  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60516037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 努  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20312126)
藤井 高志  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (60571685)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモアレ超格子 / フォノン物性 / 熱伝導 / グラフェン / 原子層材料 / 原子層半導体 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / MoS2 / フォノン / ツイストグラフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンやMoS2などの原子層材料を積層した『ファンデルワールスヘテロ構造』では、ナノスケールのポテンシャル変調構造である『モアレ超格子構造』が現れ、その電子状態を反映したさまざまな特異物性が発現することで大きな注目を集めている。
本研究では、電子線回折による積層角度の決定とフォノン物性計測を同時に行える実験系を構築し、『原子層の積層とツイストによるナノスケールのポテンシャル変調が新しいフォノン物性発現の場となりうるか?』という課題の解決を目指す。具体的には、TEMグリッド上に架橋ツイスト原子層を作製し、基板の影響を排してツイスト角度の変化に依存した光学特性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the angle dependence of thermal conductivity in graphene moire superlattices using micro-Raman spectroscopy. It has been demonstrated that in suspended twisted bilayer graphene, the thermal conductivity tends to decrease with an increase in the stacking angle. Additionally, in graphene/h-BN moire; superlattices, a significant change in thermal conductivity was observed with even a slight variation in the stacking angle.
To modulate phonon properties, the deposition of metallic gallium nano particles onto the moire; superlattice system was conducted. The results indicated that the changes in phonon properties differed according to the stacking angle. Furthermore, in remote carrier doping of atomic layer materials using periodically poled ferroelectric substrates, the impact of the h-BN intermediate layer thickness was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層材料は次世代の省エネ電子デバイス応用のキーになる材料であり、そのフォノン物性や熱物性の解明は、省エネ性能向上に資する点で社会意義が大きい。本研究で、積層角度によって熱伝導度が変化する様子を実験的に明らかにすることができた点は、基礎科学的観点から大きな意義があるとともに、今後の省エネデバイスの設計指針を与える成果でもある。また、金属ナノ粒子の蒸着によりフォノン物性を制御できる可能性を見出した点も応用上重要な成果であると考えている。また、分極反転構造を用いたキャリアドーピングの成果は、低損失な原子層半導体デバイス応用への道を開く成果であり、今後そのデバイス応用にも取り組んでいきたい。