Generation of coherent phonon-anglular-momentum state by using light and terahertz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Koreeda Akitoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 康裕  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50432050)
野竹 孝志  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70413995)
大野 誠吾  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70435634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォノン / コヒーレントフォノン / カイラルフォノン / ラマン散乱 / テラヘルツ波 / カイラル結晶 / フォノン角運動量 / フォノンスピン / フォノン渦 / 円偏光テラヘルツ波 / 光渦 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 円偏光 / 光の角運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
物質中の原子振動の量子であるフォノンは,これまでエネルギーと結晶運動量のみを担うものと考えられてきた.しかし近年,フォノンがスピンや軌道の角運動量を持ち,非磁性体においてもフォノンが磁性を担うことなどが明らかになってきた.本研究は,光とテラヘルツ波を駆使して,フォノンスピン,フォノン渦をコヒーレントに励振すること,および,これらと磁気的な素励起との協奏による新しい物性の開拓を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of spontaneous circularly polarized Raman scattering experiments in alpha-quartz, many phonon modes were found that they exchange angular momenta with photonos. We found that photons and phonons actually exchange angular momenta, and that the law of conservation of angular momentum is necessary in the Raman selection rules. In controlling the wavefront of terahertz waves, it was experimentally confirmed that an optical vortex arrangement is generated by moire structures, and that light acquires a topological charge due to a chiral structure in a focusing optical system. Using backward parametric processes, we were able to establish core technologies for ultra-high sensitivity detection and cascade wavelength conversion of sub-terahertz waves in the 0.3 GHz band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角運動量(擬角運動量)を持つフォノンはカイラルフォノンと呼ばれるようになった.カイラルフォノンは磁場を感じると考えられるため,物質中に電子由来の磁気モーメントや磁気的秩序が存在すれば,これらと強く相互作用することが期待され,フォノン物性の立場から,電気・磁気・スピン・熱デバイス応用に対するまったく新しい原理的アプローチを提案できると考える.非磁性体でのコヒーレントフォノン角運動量状態の励振を端緒とし,スピン的and/or軌道的フォノンとスピン波(マグノン)との相互作用を通した,誘電的・磁気的秩序の制御などへとつながる基礎的知見を収集できたと考える.