Theoretical Functional Design of 2D Topological Materials and Photonics Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Katsunori  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50325156)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子膜物質 / 非線形光学応答 / トポロジカル物質 / グラフェン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / フォトニック結晶 / 二次元物質 / エッジ状態 / シフト電流 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 2.5次元物質 / スピントロニクス / 光学応答 / 高次トポロジカル状態 / NbSe2 / 円偏光 / 電子輸送現象 / ザック位相 / 光応答 / SSH模型 / ナノリボン
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンなどの系の厚さが一原子層である原子膜物質では、エッジや表面などによって、特異な電子物性が発現する。さらに近年、物質科学をトポロジー(位相幾何学)の概念で捉え直すことで、物質の境界面に特異な局在状態が出現することが指摘されている。これらトポロジカルに保護された状態は、新しい電子・光デバイス設計への源泉となるものである。
本研究では、二次元原子膜の電子波動関数が有するトポロジーに着目し、物質の機能を設計する理論を整備する。原子膜物理とフォトニクスを分野横断する研究を推進し、新しい光・電子デバイスの基盤となる基礎物性の理論的解明を行ない、「トポロジカル機能設計」の基礎学理の構築に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, by reinterpreting material science with the mathematical concept of topology (topology), it has been found that the phase information of the wave functions of Bloch electrons in crystals dictates peculiar localized states that appear at material boundaries such as edges, hinges, and corners. In this project, we focused on the topology of the electronic wave functions in two-dimensional atomic membranes and conducted functional exploration and design of materials. We designed photonic crystals inspired by the biphenylene network (BPN), a new two-dimensional material, utilizing the nonlinear optical response of atomic membrane materials to optically drive charge and spin currents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって、二次元原子膜物理からフォトニック系にわたる、新たなトポロジカル状態の発見や制御の指針を明らかにした。TMDC膜と光との相互作用に着目し、光照射による電子励起を活用したスピン状態の生成と制御機構を提案した。特に、可視光領域での励起が可能であるため、今後エネルギーハーベスティングデバイス応用が期待される。さらに、BPNフォトニック結晶を活用することで、散逸の少ない電磁場通信デバイスへの応用が期待される。これらの成果は、「トポロジカル機能設計」の基礎学理の構築に貢献するものである。