Generation of macroscopic phonon entanglement by a microsphere optical cavity and nanowire oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hajime  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 特別研究員 (20350465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 元紀  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 研究主任 (60867224)
章 国強  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (90402247)
太田 竜一  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (90774894)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords振動 / 光 / 結合 / 共振器 / 振動子 / キャビティ / もつれ / 近接場 / 光共振器 / ナノワイヤ / 近接 / 光キャビティ / 量子もつれ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来手法と比べて簡便かつ個別の電気/光配線が不要な固体振動子(巨視的フォノン系)間の量子もつれ生成手法を提案実証する。具体的には、半導体基板上にボトムアップ成長した2個ないしは複数の自立型ナノワイヤ振動子を用意し、これらの量子極限における超高感度変位検出を可能とする球状シリカ光キャビティと近接場結合させる。基板に取り付けたポジショナを用いてナノワイヤと光キャビティとの近接間隔を周期変調することにより光機械結合を制御し、互いのナノワイヤ振動子が“もつれた(相関した)”状態を生成する。このアプローチにより、従来手法と比べて簡便であり多体系への展開も可能な本手法の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method for generating entanglement between solid-state oscillators using near-field light in an optical microcavity, and attempted to demonstrate it experimentally by applying it to nanowire oscillators. During the research period, we succeeded in not only fabricating an ultra-high-Q cavity necessary for quantum limited displacement measurements but also proposing and demonstrating displacement measurements using Raman amplification to solve the problem of Q deterioration when bringing this cavity close to a vibrating body. Although the demonstration was successful, the actuator used for high-speed modulation of the close distance required for entanglement did not function sufficiently, and the goal could not be achieved within the period. Meanwhile, in the course of our research, we succeeded in creating a new optomechanical structure in which high-Q cavities are connected, and achieved ultra-sensitive vibration measurement in an in-liquid environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回提案・実証した光キャビティのラマン増幅を用いた近接場変位測定手法は様々な材質や形状から成る振動体へと適用できる汎用性の高い計測手法であり、従来のキャビティオプトメカニクス研究をこれまでにない新規系へと展開できる可能性を広げる。ナノワイヤよりも大きな構造体間のエンタングルメント生成も将来的に視野に入る。また、今回提案・実証した連結キャビティ構造を用いた高感度液中計測技術は、従来キャビティオプトメカニクス技術の適用が困難であった液体環境での研究展開を可能とする新技術であり、センサ・材料開発・創薬などの応用の他、液体界面の物理探索や局所的な液中反応の解明など、新たな研究領域の開拓につながる。